A. P. J. Abdul Kalam Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


A. P. J. Abdul Kalam

# 12 | Most Popular #58 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 October, 1931
BIRTH PLACE Rameswaram , Ramanathapuram , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2015) 83 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : October 14, 2017

Other Name: Avul Pakir Jainulabdeen Abdul Kalam, Missile Man

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

A. P. J. Abdul Kalam was 83 years, 9 months & 12 days old age.


About   Edit

A. P. J. Abdul Kalam was born on 15th October 1931 in Rameswaram, Ramanathapuram in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He was an Indian President, Professor, Author, Scientist, Writer, Politician, Poet & Engineer. His full name is Avul Pakir Jainulabdeen Abdul Kalam. He is better known as "Missile Man" for his work in the formation of India's military missile program.

Career

A. P. J. Abdul Kalam finished his diploma in Aeronautical Engineering from Madras Institute of Technology and graduation from St. Joseph’s College in Tiruchirapalli in Physics. He started his professional career by working at DRDO (Defense Research and Development Organisation). Later he served in ISRO as a project director. His work was to develop, design and manage the SLV-II (India’s foremost indigenous Satellite Launch Vehicle).  SLV-II successfully launched the satellite, Rohini.
 
In his illustrious career, he handled IGMDP (Integrated Guided Missile Development Programme) launched by DRDO. He was the one who played the lead role in developing missiles like AGNI and PRITHVI. He joined hands with Department of Atomic Energy and played a chief role in India’s Nuclear test (Pokhran-II) in 1998. This successful test made India a nuclear weapon state.
 
Dr. Kalam was the Chief Scientific Advisor of Prime Minister and the Secretary of Department of Defense Research & Development. He served as the chairman of TIFAC (Technology Information Forecasting And Assessment Council). He created Technology Vision documents. These documents are actually a road map for changing the current status of India from developing Nation to Developed Nation till 2020.
 
His biggest achievement came in 2002 when he was made the President of the world’s largest democracy. He became the first scientist to hold this prestigious position.
 
He is also a well-known writer and has authored many famous books. His famous works include India 2020: A Vision for the New Millennium, Ignited Minds: Unleashing the Power Within India, Wings of Fire and Target 3 Billion just to name a few. Kalam rose from obscurity through his personal and professional struggles and his work on Agni, Prithvi, Akash, Trishul and Nag missiles became a household name in India and raised the nation's prestige to international reckoning. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1981 Civil Service
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1990 Science and Engineering
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1997 Science and Engineering

Death Info

A. P. J. Abdul Kalam died on 27-07-2015 in Shillong, Meghalaya, India. He died due to a Cardiac arrest (Stroke) at Bethany Hospital in a critical condition.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
27 July, 2015 Shillong, Meghalaya India


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Jainulabiddin Marakayar and Ashiamma Jainulabiddin. 

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • In order to support his poor family, young Kalam used to distribute newspapers after his school hours to add to his father's income.
  • His favourite subjects were Mathematics and Physics and ultimately, he took up aerospace engineering later in life.
  • He was also a recipient of honorary doctorates from 40 universities.
  • A prolific writer, Kalam has authored around 15 books on various subjects ranging from nuclear physics to spiritual experiences.
  • His autobiography Wings of Fire: An Autobiography, first published in English, has been translated into 13 languages including French and Chinese.
  • Kalam's life also inspired I Am Kalam, a 2011 Hindi film directed by Nila Madhab Panda. The film showcases a poor Rajasthani boy, who is inspired by the life of the former President of India, APJ Abdul Kalam. It's Kalam's life which fuels a strong desire to learn in the young boy.
  • Kalam became 11th President of India, succeeding KR Narayanan. For his simple and humble attitude, he was affectionately known as the 'People's President.'
  • Kalam’s visit to Switzerland is commemorated as Science Day in the country. This declaration in his honor was made by the Swiss government after the sad demise of this great personality.
  • Kalam wrote a great deal of poetry in Tamil, and was very fond of playing a musical instrument known as the Veena.
  • A fun fact about APJ Abdul Kalam is that although he was a Muslim, he was also a strict vegetarian.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays