A. R. Antulay Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


A. R. Antulay

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 9 February, 1929
BIRTH PLACE Ambet , Raigad , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE 85 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : July 25, 2017

Other Name: Abdul Rehman Antulay
More Professions : Chief Minister

Birthday Countdown & Age

A. R. Antulay was 85 years, 9 months & 21 days old age.


About   Edit

A. R. Antulay was born on 9th February 1929 in Ambet, Raigad district of Maharashtra in India. He was an Indian Politician and a former Chief Minister.

Career

A. R. Antulay was the veteran politician from Maharashtra, he represented Indian National Congress. He was elected as the Chief Minister of Maharashtra and served as Chief Minister from 1980 to 1982. In 2004 general election he was elected as Member of Parliament and served as a cabinet minister for Minority Affairs. He lost the general election in 2009 to Anant Geete. He was forced to resign from the post of Chief Minister after being declared guilty by The Bombay High Court for money extortion for a trust fund he used to manage. He was popularly known as Harun al-Rashid of the state of Maharashtra.

He obtained his LLB Degree from Mumbai University and started his professional career as a Lawyer before joining Politics.  He was elected as MLA for the first time in 1962 and after which he served as an MLA for consecutive 14 years. During his stint, he handed portfolios such as judiciary and Law, Building, Ports and Fisheries, Housing and Communication before being appointed as the Chief Minister of Maharashtra in 1980.

He served as CM for just One and a Half year and during his tenure, his rule sank in corruption. After being dropped from the post of CM, he returned back with a bang by getting elected to State Assembly in 1985.

Death Info

A. R. Antulay died on 2nd December 2014 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He died due to chronic Kidney failure.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
2 December, 2014 Mumbai Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

He was married to Nargis Antulay and the couple had four children.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays