A. R. Rahman Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


A. R. Rahman

# 1053 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 January, 1967
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 50 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : September 18, 2017

Other Name: Allah-Rakha Rahman, A. S. Dileep Kumar, A. R. R., Isai Puyal, Mozart of Madras

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

50 years, 8 months, 18 days old age A. R. Rahman will turn 51 on 06 January, 2018. Only 3 months, 12 days, 1 hours, 3 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
How Many Days Left?
28% Left
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

A. R. Rahman has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

About   Edit

A. R. Rahman was born on 06-01-1967 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Composer, Singer, Songwriter, Musician, Philanthropist, Record Producer, Music Director, Playback Singer, Conductor & Arranger who best known for his work in Tamil, Hindi, Telugu, English and Malayalam films.

Career

A. R. Rahman, the pride of India, a Music Composer, Singer, Lyricist and the Instrumental player who had difficult times in his childhood. Rahman started to learn Piano at the age of four. After his father’s demise, he started to play piano professionally to support his family financially when he was eleven years. He showed his musical excellence as playing in bands and jingles. He created more than 300 Jingles which polished his profession in a greater way. He was part of the band called “Roots” from 1984-88. During this prime period, he scored keyboard for 10 – 12 Kannada films.
 
He met Director Mani Ratnam while receiving an award for his coffee advertisement in the year of 1991. Mani Ratnam was influenced by Rahman’s soundtracks and their first Project was Roja (1992) and this was a commercial hit and debut film in his musical journey. In the same year, back to back he composed a Malayalam film, Yodha. A.R. Rahman started to work for various films in all the Indian languages and in Hollywood too. There are umpteen numbers of super hit musical movies we could say out of which Rangeela, Bombay, Taal, Rang De Basanti, Gentleman, Enthiran (The Robot) are few.
 
He for the film “Roja” bagged the “Rajat Kamal” award as the Best Music Director at the National Film Awards. He won BAFTA, Golden Globe and an Academy Award for the song “Jai Ho”, Slumdog Millionaire (2008).
 
He continued to win Grammy Awards in 2010. Rahman won many musical hearts and won the title “Isai Puyal” and “Mozart of Madras”. Besides such prestigious award, the Oscar winner was also decorated with many honorary Doctorates and Awards. He never missed bagging the awards for background scores for the films Guru, Jodhaa Akbar. Though he is expert in composing all genres, his close to heart is a Romantic genre.
 
A. R. Rahman founded “KM College of Music and Technology” Chennai, in the year 2008 which was inaugurated by the Shri. Mukesh Ambani. He received a Christmas card and a dinner invitation from the Former President of the U.S Mr. Barack Obama. He is a supporter of “Save the child” in India and a global ambassador of the WHO’s “Stop TB Partnership”. A Street in the US was named as a token of honor in the year 2013.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2000 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2010 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about A. R. Rahman's family, relatives;

AR Rahman was born in a musical Mudaliyar family and his father RK. Shekar was a music composer. He was a born Hindu and due to some family issues, the entire family got converted into Islamic region. Rahman is married to Saira Banu since 1995 and together the couple has three children.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • For his first project Roja, he received a paycheck of Rs. 25000.
  • He has formed an international music group named 'Super Heavy' along with Hollywood musicians like Face Stewart, Joss Stone, and Mick Jagger.
  • He was invited by none other than the then US Presiden Barrak Obama to perform at the White House.
  • He is often referred as the Mozart of Madras.
  • He has close ties with legends like Sachin Tendulkar and Rajnikanth.
  • He is the only Asian who has won Oscar Award twice.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays