Aasif Mandvi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Aasif Mandvi

# 2763 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 March, 1966
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 51 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
Last Updated on : July 27, 2017

Other Name: Aasif Hakim Mandviwala
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

51 years, 6 months, 14 days old age Aasif Mandvi will turn 52 on 05 March, 2018. Only 5 months, 13 days, 6 hours, 37 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
How Many Days Left?
45% Left
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Aasif Mandvi has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

About   Edit

Aasif Mandvi was born on 05-03-1966 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian-American Film Actor, Comedian, Screenwriter, Television Actor & Theatre Actor who known for his work in Hollywood films.

Career

Aasif was just 16 years old when he along with his family relocated to the US. After completion of his high school education, he earned a scholarship to get enrolled in the University of South Florida and after which he obtained his graduate degree in theatre from there.After which, he relocated to the New York City.
 
He initially found it very difficult to find work for himself until he wrote a one-man play through which he showcased both his acting as well as writing skills. The play was titled Sakina’s Restaurant and it not just became an instant hit but also became an Off-Broadway sensation. This play won him an Obie Award in the year 1999.
 
After garnering praises and attention through this show, Mandvi took on a range of roles by working in films such as Million Dollar Arm, the web series called Halal in the Family and TV shows such as the 2015 political satire titled The Brink. He took Sakina’s Restaurant to another level by adapting his play into a film in which, he played the lead role and his film was titled Today’s Special. Mandvi was well received for his role in the 2016 comedy film Mother's Day starring Julia Roberts and Jennifer Aniston.
 
Aasif Mandvi in 2014 published his first book which had a collection of few funny personal stories about his own life.
 
In addition to acting, he has also engaged himself with a lot of philanthropic work.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays