Abdur Razzak Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Abdur Razzak

# 783 | Most Popular #25 |    Like
Profile Views : 1668
BIRTHDAY 23 January, 1942
BIRTH PLACE Naktala , Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 75 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : May 31, 2017

Other Name: Nayak Raj Razzak
More Professions : Film Director Film Producer
Appearance: Bengali

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Abdur Razzak was 75 years, 6 months & 29 days old age.



About   Edit

Abdur Razzak is a famous Bangladesh Actor, Strategic Director, and Producer of Bengali Cinema, who was born on 23 January 1942, in Naktala, South Kolkata, British India.

Career

The noted Director, Abdur Razzak is often referred to as Nayak Raj Razzak. The noted editor of Chitrali named Ahmed Zaman Chowdhury gave him this name. He became an overnight star after working in the movie called Behula, which was directed by Zahir Raihan. His calm and down to earth helped him win hearts and make some really good friends in the industry.
 
Since 1960, he is arguably one of the top actors of Bangladesh’s Film Industry. Prior to making his silver screen debut, his work in the noted Pakistan’s TV series known as Ghoroa was well appreciated. Subsequently, he entered the silver screen with a brief role in the Comedy movie called “Tero Nombor Feku Ostagar Len”. His performance though was praised by all the film critics and was looked upon as a superstar of tomorrow.
 
His association with the actress Shabana was quite famous. They were the most loved on-screen couple then. In his illustrious career, he has acted in over 300 films including Bengali and Urdu. In addition to acting, he is also a renowned director. Though he directed only 16 films in his career as a director all of them were well received.
 
In his decorated career, he won as many as 5 National Awards and is also a proud recipient of the Independence Day Award which was awarded to him in the year 2015 by the Bangladesh government.

Death Info

Abdur Razzak died on 21-08-2017 in Dhaka, Bangladesh at the age of 75 due to Pneumonia.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
21 August, 2017 Dhaka Bangladesh



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays