Abhijit Kale Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Abhijit Kale

# 3181 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 July, 1973
BIRTH PLACE Ahmednagar , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 44 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
Last Updated on : July 4, 2017

Other Name: Abhijit Vasant Kale

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

44 years, 3 months, 20 days old age Abhijit Kale will turn 45 on 03 July, 2018. Only 8 months, 9 days, 15 hours, 49 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Abhijit Kale has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%

About   Edit

Abhijit Kale was born on 03-07-1973 in Ahmednagar in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.

Career

Abhijit Kale was somebody who in his 15 years of cricketing career was a consistent run-getter at the domestic level but couldn’t make it to the international level. He was an explosive opener and created a lot of buzzes after he scored a magnificent century against the New Zealand in the 1992 Under-19 World Cup. He was from Mumbai but Mumbai already had a power packed star-studded squad so he had to move to Maharashtra team. Though he started off as an opener for Maharashtra, he used to bat in the middle order and over the years became Maharashtra’s biggest match winner. His average was nearly 60 at the domestic level playing for Maharashtra.
 
He first came into the national reckoning after scoring a prolific century against the visiting English team in the year 2001. He scored heavily while playing for India A team in West Indies in 2003. For his performance, he was finally given a berth in the national team. He was included in the squad for tri-nation series which involved Bangladesh and South Africa. Unfortunately for him, he just played one match and scored just 10 runs. In the very same year, he was put under scanner and this time for wrong reasons when he bribed the national selectors to pick him in the national side. He played his last first-class match in 2006.
 
He while playing for an English club in 2009 smashed 39 runs in an over which also included six sixes.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays