Abraham Lincoln Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Abraham Lincoln

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
Profile Views : 29
BIRTHDAY 12 February, 1809
BIRTH PLACE Hodgenville , Kentucky
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 1865) 56 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 193 cm
in meters- 1.93 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 82 kg
in Pounds- 180.78 lbs
Last Updated on : February 12, 2018

Other Name: The Rail-Splitter, The Great Emancipator, Old Abe, Illnois Rail Splitter, Uncle Abe, The Liberator, The Ancient One, Spotty Lincoln, The Tycoon, Honest Abe, Uncle Abraham, Father Abraham
More Professions : Lawyer Founder Writer Author

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Abraham Lincoln was 56 years, 2 months & 3 days old age.




About   Edit

Abraham Lincoln was born on 12-02-1809 in Hodgenville in the state of Kentucky, United States. He was an American President, Lawyer, Writer, Author & Founder.

Career

Abraham Lincoln was a popular American lawyer, statesman, and a former President of the United States. He was mostly self-educated and was interested in scribbling, reading, writing, writing Poetry, ciphering etc. He started his career as a partner in a general store but later quit from the business. Later he moved to politics and started with a campaign for Illinois General Assembly. He already had a popularity within a local crowd. He worked as a captain in Black Hawk War. He also served as postmaster for New Salem and county surveyor. He started studying law by himself. He read Blackstone's Commentaries on the Laws of England and several other books on law. He won state legislature election in 1834. He practiced law under him to be wife’s cousin John T. Stuart. He was associated with Stephen T. Logan for some period. He joined Whig Party and became a leader there. He successfully served 8 years at Illinois House of Representatives. He insisted accelerated economy's modernization and strongly opposed the Mexican–American War. After his law practice for some years, he built the new Republican Party. He was elected as a Republican Party president in 1860. Radical Republicans demanded more harsh treatment to War Democrats, anti-war Democrats, and irreconcilable secessionists, but he confronted them tactfully. He plotted political patronage and pitted his enemies against each other.
 
He addressed people at Gettysburg which emphasized on nationalism, equal rights, republicanism, democracy, and, liberty. He kept a close vision on everything related to war including the selection of generals. Most of the major decisions were taken by him during the war period. Emancipation Proclamation of 1863 was one of his critical moves to end slavery. He ordered United States army to protect the rescued and escaped slaves. He led this country through the bloodiest and moreover the greatest political, constitutional, and moral crisis of Civil War. While doing so, he made sure to that Union is preserved, slavery’s abolition, economy's modernization, and strengthening the federal government. Confederate general Robert E. Lee surrendered and Confederate sympathizer John Wilkes Booth shot Lincon after 5 days of the surrender event. He died on next day on April 15, 1865. He has been always ranked as one of the greatest presidents of United States by American public and scholars.

Death Info

Abraham Lincoln died on 15-04-1865 in Peterson House, Washington D.C., United States at the age of 56. He was Assassinated on 14-04-1865 on the day of Good Friday by John Wilkes Booth.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
15 April, 1865 Washington D.C. United States


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Nancy Hanks Lincoln and Thomas Lincoln. Captain Abraham Lincoln was his paternal grandfather. He had 2 siblings including Sarah and Thomas. Thomas died as an infant. He was in a relationship with Ann Rutledge. He got engaged to Mary Todd in 1840. They married in 1842. The couple was blessed with 4 children including Robert Todd Lincoln, and Edward Baker Lincoln, Willie Lincoln, and Thomas "Tad" Lincoln. Out of these 4, Edward, "Willie", and Thomas died due to tuberculosis, fever and heart failure respectively. The only child to live adulthood was his son Robert. Robert Todd Lincoln Beckwith was his great-grandson.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wgite
Eye Colour Blue
Hair Colour Dark Brown

Personal Info

Home Town Hodgenville, Kentucky
Nationality Indian
Religion Christian
Address Petersen House, Washington, D.C., United States
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Reading
Marital Status Married

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • His mother’s death happened due to drinking of poisoned milk.
  • He never slept in the bedroom which is known as ‘Lincoln Bedroom’; rather he used to conduct meetings there.
  • Gunfire came near to him, but he managed to save himself after hearing Colonel Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr instructions to get down on a Civil War battlefield.
  • To pay tribute to this legendary statesman, American govt released postage stamp of him.
  • A self-titled movie called Lincoln was released in 2012 which was inspired by his life story.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays