Abul Kalam Azad Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Abul Kalam Azad

# 1281 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 November, 1888
BIRTH PLACE Makkah
COUNTRY Saudi Arabia
AGE (in 1958) 69 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
Last Updated on : November 11, 2017

Other Name: Abul Kalam Muhiyuddin Ahmed Azad, Maulana Azad
More Professions : Revolutionary Journalist Activist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Abul Kalam Azad was 69 years, 3 months & 11 days old age.


About   Edit

Abul Kalam Azad was born on 11-11-1888 in the state of Makkah, Saudi Arabia. He was an Indian Politician, Revolutionary, Journalist & Activist.

Career

Maulana Abul Kalam Azad was born in a family of scholars thus writing came naturally to him. He mastered various languages like Persian, Urdu, Arabic, Bengali, Hindi, and English among others from a very early age. He was a blessed student and always stayed ahead of his contemporaries. At a very young age, he reinterpreted the holy book of Muslims, Quran and also served as the editor of a weekly called Al-Misbah. 
 
He joined the Indian nationalist movement and criticized the British Raj severely. He turned a national revolutionary and during this time visited countries like Turkey, Syria, Iran, Egypt, and Afghanistan. He became a national hero as he opposed the racial discrimination. He was the key participant who rejected All India Muslim League’s plea of the partition of Bengal. 
 
He was a clergyman but gave up his profession in order to fight for India’s freedom. He was highly influenced by Mahatma Gandhi and his non-violence activities as well. He always stressed on country’s freedom rather than communal freedom. He became the President of Congress Party in the year 1923. He was made the head person of the Unity Conference which was held in Delhi to sort the difference between Swarajists and Khilafat. He along with various other leaders was sent to jail various times during the British rule. Though he opposed partition, he worked on the ground for the security of the Muslims. He established refugee camps at the violence affected states like Punjab, Assam, and Bengal among others. 
 
After Independent India, he served as the Education Minister of India from 1947 until his death in 1958. During his term as the Education Minister, he laid stress on providing compulsory and free education for all less than 14 years old. He also gave importance to educating the women and the poor. He was instrumental in establishing various Universities in India and most notable of them being UGC (University Grants Commission), IISc and IIT among others. For his contribution as a revolutionary and as a leader who voiced for free and united India, he was conferred with India’s highest civilian award, Bharat Ratna posthumously in the year 1992.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1992 Social Work

Death Info

Abul Kalam Azad died on 22-02-1958 in Delhi, India. He died due to stroke.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
22 February, 1958 Delhi India


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Zulaikha Begum and Maulana Muhammad Khairuddin. He was married to Zulaikha Begum.     

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • His actual name is Abul Kalam Ghulam Muhiyuddin.
  • He is actor Aamir Khan's Great Gand Uncle.
  • He had adopted Azad (Free) as his pen name.
  • His birth anniversary is celebrated as the National Education Day in India.
  • He married Zulaikha Begum when he was thirteen years old.
  • In 1930, he was arrested for violation of the salt law as a part of Gandhi’s Salt Satyagraha along with several other leaders.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays