Adoor Gopalakrishnan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Adoor Gopalakrishnan

# 2007 | Most Popular #13 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 3 July, 1941
BIRTH PLACE Mannadi , Pathanamthitta , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 76 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
Last Updated on : July 27, 2017

Other Name: Adoor, Moutathu Gopalakrishnan Unnithan
Appearance: Malayalam

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

76 years, 3 months, 17 days old age Adoor Gopalakrishnan will turn 77 on 03 July, 2018. Only 8 months, 12 days, 9 hours, 27 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Adoor Gopalakrishnan has celebrated the total number of 76 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 76
    76
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%

About   Edit

Adoor Gopalakrishnan was born on 03-07-1941 in Mannadi, Pathanamthitta in the state of Kerala, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Screenwriter, Film Producer & Documentary Filmmaker who known for his work in Malayalam films.

Career

Adoor Gopalakrishnan, a very talented and glorious filmmaker, a scriptwriter of Indian cinema who has mostly done Malayalam movies. He has given a new beginning and worldwide popularity to Malayalam movies through his incredible work. He hails from Adoor at Pattanamthitta district in Kerala. His family has strong roots in Kathakali so since childhood, he also had a very keen interest in art. When he was just 8 years old, he started acting in plays, dramas. He did his graduation from Pune film and television institute in the year 1965 while receiving a diploma in scriptwriting and direction.
 
He made his filmmaking debut from the film Swayamvaram which was a hit and received several awards for it. His thinking mainly focused on visualization, and if the visuals and lights are good, then rest other things were secondary according to him. His films were good in reference and inspiration for students and new joiners. He also proved through his films that they are not made just for entertainment, but to highlight developments in art and culture as well as showing some moral values in them.
 
He is regarded as one of those filmmakers, who has worked so closely with the common man’s societal life. He has won National Awards Sixteen times. In addition to National, he has won several International Awards, also had won Seventeen times, the Kerala State Film Awards. His list of awards includes a prestigious award for Malayalam Movie, Elippathayam through the British Film Institute. For his contribution to Indian cinema, he was also awarded the Padma Vibhushan and the Padma Shri award. He also is a proud recipient of DadasahebPhalke Award.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1984 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 2004 Malayalam Film Industry
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2006 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

He was married to Sunanda, but his wife passed away after fighting for long with cancer. His daughter AswatiDorje didn’t follow his footsteps and is an Additional Commissioner of Police in Mumbai.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays