Ajay Devgan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ajay Devgan

# 109 | Most Popular #34 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 April, 1969
BIRTH PLACE New Delhi , Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 48 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 78 kg
in Pounds- 171.96 lbs
Last Updated on : October 11, 2017

Other Name: Vishal Veeru Devgan, Ajay Devgn
Appearance: Bollywood Marathi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

48 years, 8 months, 10 days old age Ajay Devgan will turn 49 on 02 April, 2018. Only 3 months, 20 days, 8 hours, 21 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ajay Devgan has celebrated the total number of 48 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 48
    48
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%

About   Edit

Ajay Devgan, a dedicated and celebrated actor of the Indian Cinema, was born on 02-04-1969 in New Delhi, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Director, and Producer.

Career

One of the most popular actors of the Indian cinema, Ajay Devgan has done more than a hundred movies till date. He has been active in the Indian Cinema from 1992 till present and has given numerous hits and super hits during this period. Having received the Padma Shri, by the Indian Government, the actor has earned a lot of respect and fame in the industry.

Among his various blockbuster movies, few can be named as Phool Aur Kaante, Dilwale, Suhaag, Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam, The Legend of Bhagat Singh, Deewangee, Once Upon a Time in Mumbaai, Golmaal: Fun Unlimited, Omkara, Singham, Drishyam, Gangajal,, Yuva, Kachche Dhaage, etc. Throughout his career, he has done a role in romantic, action, serious and drama films. He has done many comedy movies also to tickle the funny bones of his fans. Among all the films that he is done in his career thus far, Singham and its sequel and Golmal and its sequels have earned him the highest fame. The fourth installment of his franchise film Golmal will be released shortly and is among the most awaited films of the year.

He is considered to be one of the most proficient stars of Bollywood. His strength lies in the honesty and the devotion he puts to his work and performances in movies.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2016 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Ajay Devgan's family, relatives;

Ajay Devgan has been married to the famous actress of Bollywood Kajol. Together the couple is blessed with a daughter and a son.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • For his movie Shivaay, the actor had gone in search of locations to shoot in Bulgaria. He was grateful for the support that Bulgarian government showed to him and his team so he decided to promote the tourism of Bulgaria.
  • Ajay originally made his debut in 1991 with ‘Phool Aur Kaante’, but he was the first choice for the film ‘Karan Arjun’, where he would have played Salman’s role.
  • He was also the second choice for ‘Darr’, after Aamir Khan rejected the role. It ultimately went to Shahrukh Khan.
  • The actor has had his own share of romantic relationships. He was first in a relationship with Raveena Tandon but broke up with her when he fell in love with Karisma Kapoor.
  • Although the actor has won Filmfare awards quite a few times and has been nominated even more times, he has never gone to an award show, just like Aamir Khan. He believes that none of them are honest award shows, as they want to sell their shows to channels and promise them there will be big stars on the show.
  • The actor has given many award winning performances throughout his career, but he is one of the super talented actors who has also received the national award, not once, but twice! The first movie that he received the award for was Zakhm, and the second film was ‘The Legend Of Bhagat Singh’.
  • The actor was the first choice for Bhansali’s Bajirao Mastani. However, from money matters to dates issue, nothing worked out between the actor and the makers, and he was replaced by Ranveer Singh, who did a wonderful job.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays