Ajit Pawar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ajit Pawar

# 2191 | Most Popular #11 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 July, 1959
BIRTH PLACE Deolali Pravara , Ahmednagar , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 58 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
Last Updated on : July 22, 2017

Other Name: Ajit Anantrao Pawar

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

58 years, 2 months, 25 days old age Ajit Pawar will turn 59 on 22 July, 2018. Only 9 months, 4 days, 10 hours, 54 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ajit Pawar has celebrated the total number of 58 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 58
    58
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    16%
  • 9
    16%

About   Edit

Ajit Pawar was born on 22-07-1959 in Deolali Pravara, Ahmednagar in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Politician.

Career

Ajit Pawar studied till SSC and then got involved in Politics. He began his political career in the year 1982. His first step in politics came when he was elected to a sugar co-operative body. He was appointed as the chairman of the Pune District Co-operative Bank in the year 1991 and held that position for 16 long years. In 1991, he was also elected as an MP from the Baramati Constituency of Maharashtra. He thought left his seat for his uncle Sharad Pawar who got appointed as Defence Minister in P V Narasimha Rao's Cabinet.
 
He then contested for the Maharashtra assembly elections in 1991 and got elected as an MLA. While his term as an MLA, he was made the Minister of State for Agriculture and Power in 1992.  He regained his constituency for six successive terms now and is still an MLA. He was made the Deputy Chief Minister in 2012 and held that post till 2014.
 
Ajit has expressed his desire to become CM of Maharashtra one day. He is the “tallest leader” of NCP and probably next to his uncle Sharad Pawar.
 
More than the portfolios that he has held in his political career, he has been in news for land in controversy. His name has always taken a front seat when it came to corruption in the state. He is also referred as "Dada" by the people in his constituency.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Anantrao Pawar. Veteran Politician Sharad Pawar is his paternal uncle. Politician Supriya Sule is his cousin. He is married to Sunetra Pawar and together the couple is blessed with two sons named Parth and Jay Pawar.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays