Akkineni Nageswara Rao Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Akkineni Nageswara Rao

# 215 | Most Popular #23 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 September, 1923
BIRTH PLACE Ramapuram , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 90 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : September 20, 2017

Other Name: ANR
Appearance: Telugu Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Akkineni Nageswara Rao was 90 years, 4 months & 2 days old age.



Thursday
How Many Days Left?
99% Left
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Akkineni Nageswara Rao has celebrated the total number of 94 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 94
    94
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%
  • 14
    15%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 13
    14%
  • 14
    15%

About   Edit

Akkineni Nageswara Rao was born on 20-09-1923 in Ramapuram in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Film Actor, Film Producer, Theatre Actor & Philanthropist who known for his work in Telugu and Tamil Cinemas.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1968 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1988 Arts
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 1990 Telugu Film Industry
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2011 Arts

Death Info

Akkineni Nageswara Rao died on 22-01-2014 in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India. He was suffering from colon cancer. Before his death, he was shooting for the film Manam.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
22 January, 2014 Hyderabad Telangana India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Akkineni Nageswara Rao's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays