Alan Alda Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Alan Alda

# 7428 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 28 January, 1936
BIRTH PLACE New York City , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 81 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 188 cm
in meters- 1.88 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 92 kg
in Pounds- 202.83 lbs
Last Updated on : July 28, 2017

Other Name: Alphonso Joseph D'Abruzzo
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

81 years, 8 months, 20 days old age Alan Alda will turn 82 on 28 January, 2018. Only 3 months, 9 days, 5 hours, 18 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Alan Alda has celebrated the total number of 81 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 81
    81
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%

About   Edit

Alan Alda was born on 28th January 1936, in New York City, U.S. He is an American Actor, Screenwriter, Director, and Author. His actual name is Alphonso Joseph D'Abruzzo. He is best known for his role on the television series M*A*S*H.

Career

Alan Alda began his career at the age of 16 by performing in a summer stock theater in Pennsylvania. He made his screen debut with Broadway in Only in America in 1959. Later he made his big screen debut with the film Gone Are the Days in 1963. Alan garnered huge critical acclaim for his performance in the play Fair Game for Lovers. He was offered a role in the television series M*A*S*H in 1972. The series became one of the most famous sitcoms in the history of the Television industry. The series lasted for more than a decade, M*A*S*H gave Alda the chance to exhibit his full range of artistic talents. Apart from acting in the show, he also wrote and directed many episodes of the series. Alda also acted and directed the dramatic comedy series The Four Seasons in 1981.
 
Alan is married to Arlene Alda. The couple is blessed with three daughters: Eve Alda, Elizabeth Alda, and Beatrice Alda.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays