Alan Sugar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Alan Sugar

# 5886 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 March, 1947
BIRTH PLACE Hackney , London
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2017) 70 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
Last Updated on : July 28, 2017

Other Name: Alan Michael Sugar, Baron Sugar

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

70 years, 6 months, 27 days old age Alan Sugar will turn 71 on 24 March, 2018. Only 5 months, 2 days, 7 hours, 58 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Alan Sugar has celebrated the total number of 70 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 70
    70
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%

About   Edit

Alan Sugar was born on 24-03-1947 in Hackney in the state of London, United Kingdom. He is an English Businessperson, Media Personality, Politician, Entrepreneur, Author, Autobiographer, Television Personality & Investor.

Career

Alan Michael Sugar is arguably one of the most noted British businessmen in the world and is the principal founder of one of the most successful electronics company called Amstrad which he owned since he sold it to known broadcaster BSkyB. The business tycoon had also once led as the chairman of famous Premier league football team Tottenham Hotspur. He served as the chairman from the year 1991 to 2001. Since his childhood It was clear that the bright young boy would one day grow up to be a great businessman.
 
Alan Sugar built himself a bicycle from an old frame as his family could not afford to buy him a new one. He started learning from the age of 12 by working part-time for a greengrocer, and by the time he was out of high school his earnings were higher than those of his father! The enthusiastic young man was in rush to start up his own venture too. He was just 21 years old when he established how own company named Amstrad which initially dealt in consumer electronics before expanding to cover other product lines. The company came into reckoning and became one of the most profitable ventures during the early 1980s and was sold to broadcaster BSkyB in 2007. He also became a media figure by appearing on the BBC reality show ‘The Apprentice’. In spite of being such a successful businessman, he is not without his faults; he has often been criticized for his outdated views regarding women.


Family Relatives and Relation

He married to Ann Simons in 1968. The couple is blessed with two sons and a daughter.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays