Alex Gordon Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Alex Gordon

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 10 February, 1984
BIRTH PLACE Lincoln , Lancaster , Nebraska
COUNTRY United States
AGE 33 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 188 cm
in meters- 1.88 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 100 kg
in Pounds- 220.46 lbs
Last Updated on : July 28, 2017

Other Name: Alexander Jonathan Gordon

Birthday Countdown & Age

33 years, 6 months, 6 days old age Alex Gordon will turn 34 on 10 February, 2018. Only 5 months, 24 days, 1 hours, 18 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Alex Gordon was born on February 10, 1984, into a baseball-loving family in Lincoln, Nebraska. He is popularly known by his nickname “Gordo”. He is a professional American Baseball Player. His full name is Alexander Jonathan Gordon.

Career

Presently Alex Gordon is playing as a left fielder in baseball for the Kansas City Royals of Major League Baseball (MLB). Earlier he was a player in the baseball team of the University of Nebraska-Lincoln, where he played baseball at the college level for the Nebraska Cornhuskers. During his time at the University, he was a member of the 2004 U.S. National Team, comprising of players from 15 different colleges. He led the team winning a gold medal at the World University Baseball Championship in Tainan, Taiwan representing the United States in the year 2004. In the year 2015, he became a World Champion making the Royals won the World Series in 5 games. This was one of the remarkable years when he made his country proud. In 2016, he has signed a contract with the Royals to play baseball for their team for the next four years.
 
The dextrous player has various awards and honors to his credit, receiving three Gold Glove Award, a Platinum Glove Award, three Fielding Bible Awards, and one Wilson Defensive Player of the Year Award.
 
The adroit player has brought various achievements to his baseball teams including the Dick Howser Trophy in the year 2005 and winning the Major League Baseball All-Star Game for three times.


Family Relatives and Relation

Alex is happily married to Jamie Gordon. The couple is blessed with two sons named Sam and Max.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays