Alexander Armstrong Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Alexander Armstrong

# 4174 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 2 March, 1970
BIRTH PLACE Rothbury , Northumberland
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2017) 47 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 181 cm
in meters- 1.81 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 11”
Last Updated on : July 28, 2017

Other Name: Alexander Henry Fenwick Armstrong
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

47 years, 6 months, 22 days old age Alexander Armstrong will turn 48 on 02 March, 2018. Only 5 months, 5 days, 1 hours, 2 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Monday
How Many Days Left?
43% Left
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Alexander Armstrong has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%

About   Edit

Alexander Armstrong was born on 02-03-1970 in Rothbury in the state of Northumberland, United Kingdom. He is an English Comedian, Television Actor, Television Presenter, Singer, Film Actor & Voice Artist.

Career

After the completion of his graduation in 1992, Armstrong relocated to London with some of his friends to start his professional career in comedy and acting. While he was in search for acting roles, he got employed in a string of North London restaurants and bars and was later came in touch with Ben Miller.
 
Alexander Armstrong along with Miller collaborated together in four series of the famous show Armstrong and Miller. They did four seasons together from 1997 to 2001.  They also performed sketches in The Sunday Format. The duo after tasting a considerable success decided to split in order to concentrate on their solo careers. Armstrong re-established his collaboration with Miller for the revamped version of the award-winning show The Armstrong and Miller Show in the year 2007.
 
Armstrong is a well-known TV presenter and garnered wide acclaim for his shows like ITV1 quiz series Don't Call Me Stupid, In addition to that he has served as a guest host on the BBC's mocking panel game Have I Got News for You.
 
After spending more than a decade in comedy and television, Armstrong came back to his musical roots and put forward all his skills in his cover band which is famous for playing a wide range of music from rock to jazz to classics to pop. He has been trained in classical music. In his band, he is the lead vocalist and is well supported by Simon Bates on woodwind, Harry the Piano on keyboards, Dave Swift on bass and Jeff Lardner on drums.


Family Relatives and Relation

Armstrong was born to Henry Angus Armstrong and Emma Virginia Peronnet Thompson-McCausland. Armstrong married Hannah Bronwen Snow in 2003.  Together the couple is blessed with four sons.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays