Alexander Skarsgard Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Alexander Skarsgard

# 7441 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 25 August, 1976
BIRTH PLACE Stockholm , Sodermanland
COUNTRY Sweden
AGE (in 2017) 41 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 194 cm
in meters- 1.94 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 89 kg
in Pounds- 196.21 lbs
Last Updated on : September 15, 2017

Other Name: Alexander Johan Hjalmar Skarsgård
More Professions : Television Actor Film Director
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

41 years, 2 months, 28 days old age Alexander Skarsgard will turn 42 on 25 August, 2018. Only 9 months, 2 days, 23 hours, 23 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Alexander Skarsgard has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%

About   Edit

Alexander Skarsgard was born on 25-08-1976 in Stockholm in the state of Sodermanland, Sweden. He is a Swedish Film Actor, Television Actor & Film Director.

Career

Born as Alexander Johan Hjalmar Skarsgard, he is an actor from Sweden.
 
Early in his career, after military service, he tried several acting jobs, television and stage roles. He rose to prominence with the role in the movie ‘The Dog Trick’, for which he also received a nomination at Guldbagge Awards for ‘Best Supporting Actor’. His major breakthrough role was in the HBO television miniseries ‘Generation Kill’ as Sergeant Band Colbert. He took training to master the American accent. He was then cast in the role of Eric Northman in the American dark fantasy horror television series ‘True Blood’ based on a novel by Charlaine Harris. The season streamed for seven seasons with 80 episodes. He portrayed the role of a 1000- year old, love interest of heroine, Norse vampire sheriff. Skarsgard featured in the popular music video ‘Paparazzi’ by Lady Gaga. He also lent his voice for the character Stefan in the movie Metropia. His other movie appearances include Melancholia, Straw Dogs, Battleship, What Maisie Knew, Disconnect, The East, and The Legend of Tarzan.
 
Alexander Skarsgard has been named the ‘Sexiest Man’ in Sweden for five times. He appeared on the cover of Rolling Stone in 2010 alongside his True Blood co-stars. He has bagged several awards and accolades including two Odense International Film Festival Awards, Scream Awards, and Satellite Award. He was dating British Fashion journalist Alexa Chung.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Alexander Skarsgard's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays