Amala Akkineni Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Amala Akkineni

# 647 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 September, 1968
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE 48 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 50 kg
in Pounds- 110.23 lbs
Last Updated on : June 2, 2017

Other Name: Amala Mukherjee
More Professions : Television Actress Activist Dancer

Birthday Countdown & Age

48 years, 11 months, 8 days old age Amala Akkineni will turn 49 on 12 September, 2017. Only 22 days, 19 hours, 54 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Amala Akkineni was born on 12th September 1968 in Kolkata, India. She is a former Indian Film Actress, Dancer, and an Activist. She is best known for her works in Telugu and Tamil cinema. She has also appeared in few Kannada, Malayalam and Bollywood films.

Career

Amala Akkineni started off her acting debut with a Tamil film titled Mythili Yennai Kadali, which was directed by noted director T. Rajendar. This film was well received and was a huge box office hit. Accumulating an overnight fame from her debut film, she attracted cinemagoers throughout her career. She worked in several Tamil and Telugu movies. Her remarkable performance in the film Pushpak is still remembered. She along with Telugu Film Actor Nagarjuna (Nagarjuna Akkineni) delivered hits like Shiva and Nirnayam. In her acting career, she acted with superstars of southern film industry like Kamal Hassan, Rajinikanth, Mohan, Prabhu and Mammootty in Tamil, Suresh Gopi and Mohanlal in Malayalam and Venkatesh, Nagarjuna, Rajashekar and Chiranjeevi in Telugu language films. Among Directors she worked with veterans like Maniratnam, Bharathiraja and Ram Gopal Varma.

She is married to Actor Akkineni Nagarjuna and the couple has one son named Akkineni Akhil. Amala is a famous activist and is the founder of 'Blue Cross of Hyderabad' a non-government organization (NGO), which works for the betterment of animals and protection of animal rights.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Amala Akkineni's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays