Ameesha Patel Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ameesha Patel

# 3687 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 9 June, 1975
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 42 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 159 cm
in meters- 1.59 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 50 kg
in Pounds- 110.23 lbs
Last Updated on : June 8, 2017

Other Name: Amisha Amit Patel
More Professions : Model Film Director
Appearance: Bollywood Telugu Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

42 years, 4 months, 13 days old age Ameesha Patel will turn 43 on 09 June, 2018. Only 7 months, 17 days, 22 hours, 54 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ameesha Patel has celebrated the total number of 42 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 42
    42
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    17%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%

About   Edit

Ameesha Patel was born on 09-06-1975 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Model & Film Director who best known for her work in Bollywood films. She also starred in Telugu and Tamil films.

Career

Ameesha Patel, a renowned model, and actress. She mainly does Bollywood films along with slightly working in Telugu and Tamil films. She made a dream Bollywood debut with the thriller romantic film Kaho Na Pyaar Hai. The film was a smash hit and made Ameesha an overnight star. After which, she worked in yet another super hit Bollywood movie named GADAR which was the most successful film of her acting career and was also one of the biggest blockbuster films of Bollywood. She won Filmfare Best Performance Award for the movie Gadar. She received a nomination for the best actress in many awards for the movie HUMRAZ in 2002. She received critical recognition for the movie AANKHEN in 2006.  She co-starred Bollywood superstar Akshay Kumar in the movie “ Bhool Bhulaiya ”. She was featured as one of the top actresses of Bollywood in 2001 by rediff.com. Ameesha also won the title of “Sexiest” Bollywood actress of all time title.
 
She was born in Gujarat and did her elementary schooling from Cathedral and John Connon School. She graduated with a gold medal in economics from Tufts University in Medford. After returning to India she did a few commercials which include Fem, Lux, Fair & Lovely and much more.
 
She did many amazing movies like Gadar, Kaho Na Pyaar Hai,  Humraaz, Parwaana, Elaan, Ankhe, Heyy Babyy, Om shanty Om, Race 2 and much more. She received many awards for it too including many Filmfare Awards, Star Screen Awards, Zee Cine Awards, IIFA Awards, Stardust Awards, Sansui Awards and Bollywood Movie Awards.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Ameesha Patel's family, relatives;

She was born to Amit Patel and Asha Patel. Bollywood actor Ashmit Patel is her younger brother.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays