Amitabh Bachchan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Amitabh Bachchan

# 24 | Most Popular #48 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 October, 1942
BIRTH PLACE Allahabad , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 75 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 188 cm
in meters- 1.88 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : October 11, 2017

Other Name: Amitabh Harivansh Rai Shrivastava Bachchan, Munna, Bollywood's Shahenshah, AB Sr., Big B, Amith, Angry Young Man, Lambu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

75 years, 2 months, 6 days old age Amitabh Bachchan will turn 76 on 11 October, 2018. Only 9 months, 23 days, 23 hours, 43 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Sunday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Amitabh Bachchan has celebrated the total number of 75 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 75
    75
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    13%
  • 11
    15%

About   Edit

The Amitabh Bachchan- legendary actor, who has been known for his versatility and power pack performances was born on 11th October 1942 in Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh, India. He is one of the leading Indian Actors who has also tried his hands in Production, Singing and Hosting TV shows.

Career

The super star of the Indian Cinema, also known as the Angry Young Man of Bollywood, has been ruling the Bollywood from 1969. The Shehanshah of the Indian Film Industry is loved and adored by all generations. He is one star, whose movies have been watched by four consecutive generations and is still active. His stardom and aura, are just beyond words, he is the owner of a billion hearts.

Amitabh Bachchan completed his school level education from Jnana Prabhodini Boys High School, Ahmedabad. He did his high school from Sherwood College in Nainital. After which he enrolled at the Delhi University’s Kiriri Mall College and obtained his B.S.C. degree.   He started his professional career by working as a freight broker in Kolkata but soon quit his job to pursue his dream of becoming an actor.
 
He made his Bollywood debut with the film Saat Hindustani and won his first ever National Award under the category of Newcomer for that film. After a string of flop movies and even decided to leave Mumbai but then happened Zanjeer and his fortunes changed forever. He rose to prominence from the mid-1970s and his films like Deewar, Chupke Chupke, Majboor, Silsila, Don, Kaala Patthar, Trishul, and others were some of the biggest hit films of his career then.
 
After acting in lead roles for almost three decades, he was then seen in playing lead actor’s father’s role and became immensely popular with his role in Kabhi Khushi Kabhi Gam and Mohabattein among others. His performance in Black and Paa didn’t just win him National awards but also proved that his acting will remain unmatched in Bollywood forever. Among his recent released Piku and Pink were a huge hit and though he is in his seventies but is still the best in business.
 
In addition to films, he has also been a superstar of the small screen. He made his small screen debut with the reality show Kaun Banega Crorepati. This show added to his fan following and made him the superstar of the millennium. The show became the most viewed show on Indian television and the way he conducted himself on the show showed the character of a man that he is.
 
He has also tried his hands at Politics and was the former MP from Allahabad. His wax statue has been installed at the Madam Tussauds Wax Museum.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1984 Arts
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2001 Arts
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2015 Arts

He was awarded Padma Shri, Padma Bhushan and Padma Vibhushan by the Government of India. He has won national Awards four times in his illustrious career.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Amitabh Bachchan's family, relatives;

He was born to Teji Bachchan and Harivansh Rai Bachchan. He has one brother named Ajitabh Bachchan. He is married to Jaya Bachchan and together has a son named Abhishek Bachchan and Shweta Bachchan. Aishwarya Rai is her daughter in law.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • The most revered family of Bollywood, the Bachchans are known for their lavish Diwali parties, which they host every year at their residence Jalsa in Mumbai.
  • He has played a triple role in the film Mahan.
  • Amitabh Bachchan has made a shocking revelation at the launch of a media campaign on Hepatitis, Big B revealed that he has lost 75% of his liver to the deadly Hepatitis virus.
  • Amitabh Bachchan rejected Mr. India which eventually went to Anil Kapoor.
  • Uttar Pradesh cabinet has announced that the recipients of Yash Bharti Samman, state’s highest honour, will be eligible to receive a Rs 50,000 monthly pension for life. According to a report on India.com, megastar Amitabh Bachchan, wife Jaya Bachchan, and son Abhishek Bachchan will be the first beneficiaries of the state government’s newly proposed pension scheme.
  • Amitabh Bachchan reveals actress Smita Patil had a bad dream about him a day before he met with a major accident on the sets of his 1983 hit 'Coolie'.
  • He is ambidextrous hence, can write with both hands equally well.
  • During his struggling days, Amitabh had spent a few nights on a bench at Marine Drive, Mumbai.
  • During the shooting of the movie 'Khuda Gawah' opposite Sridevi, the, then, President of Afghanistan provided Amitabh with half of his country's air force for protection. The movie was one of the most watched Indian films in the history of Afghanistan.
  • He was voted 'Star of the Millenium' by BBC Online above legends like Laurence Olivier, Charlie Chaplin and Marlon Brando.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays