Amrish Puri Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Amrish Puri

# 782 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 June, 1932
BIRTH PLACE Nawanshahr , Jalandhar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE 72 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 188 cm
in meters- 1.88 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : June 26, 2017

Other Name: Amrish lal Puri
More Professions : Theatre Actor

Birthday Countdown & Age

Amrish Puri was 72 years, 6 months & 20 days old age.


About   Edit

Amrish Puri was born on 22nd June 1932 in Jalandhar, Punjab, British India. He was an Indian Film & Theatre Actor, who was best known for playing negative roles and supporting roles. In a career spanning 35 years, he has been a part of numerous iconic films such as Mr. India, Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge and Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom among several others.

Career

Amrish Puri always dreamt of becoming a Hindi film hero and in 1954, he was rejected after a screen test. And what a failure it was, as Mr. Puri went on to claim the title of most credible and most renowned villains of Hindi cinema. Mr. Puri made his acting debut with the film Prem Pujari, as a Henchman in Church in 1970. It took him a decade to get noticed and it was with the film Qurbani and Hum Paanch that he finally made it big. He then starred as a lead villain in 1982 release Vidhaata. His performance was well received and with that, he earned himself recognition among best villains of Bollywood. His most unforgettable role came in 1987 with the film Mr. India. His dialogue “Mogambo Khush Hua” is still remembered. He made a name for himself with the Hollywood film, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom. His role of Mola Ram was heavily praised. During the 1990s until his demise in mid-2000, Puri appeared in positive supporting roles in films such as  Phool Aur Kaante, Dilwale Dulhaniya Le Jayenge, Pardes, Gardish, Ghatak, Virasat and China Gate to name a few. In a career which lasted three and a half decades, Mr. Puri acted in more than 400 films.
 
Mr. Puri died in 2005 at Mumbai due to cerebral hemorrhage resulting from complications of myelodysplastic syndrome complications which is related to blood.

Death Info

Amrish Puri died on 12-01-2005 at the age of 72, in Mumbai, the state of Maharashtra. He died due to cerebral hemorrhage disease resulting from myelodysplastic syndrome complications which are related to blood.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
12 January, 2005 Mumbai Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Amrish Puri's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays