Amrita Rao Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Amrita Rao

# 2606 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 June, 1981
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE 36 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 48 kg
in Pounds- 105.82 lbs
Last Updated on : June 6, 2017

Other Name: Amrita Deepak Rao
More Professions : Model Television Actress
Appearance: Bollywood Telugu

Birthday Countdown & Age

36 years, 2 months, 12 days old age Amrita Rao will turn 37 on 07 June, 2018. Only 9 months, 18 days, 9 hours, 1 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Amrita Rao was born on 07-06-1981 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Model & Television Actress who known for her work in Bollywood and Telugu films.

Career

Amrita Rao made her debut in Indian film industry in 2002 in Ab Ke Baras. She got the worldwide fame overnight from her next movie Ishq Vishk in 2003.

Rao started her career with the commercials during her college days. Her first commercial was for Fairever Face Cream. She has done approximately 35 commercials. She made her appearance in Alisha Chinoy’s music album song “Wo Pyaar Mera” too. Amrita is a brand Ambassador of D’damas gold jewellery and Vivah Collection, Parachute Hair Oil and Miss Players Apparels. Apart from Bollywood, she had done many Tamil films too.

Her other hit movies are “Main Hoon Na”, “Masti”, and “Vivah” which added to her stardom and successful career. Her acting skills are being appreciated by big stars and critics as well. Her role of over possessive wife in film Masti has claimed her critics’ appreciation. Renowned artist Late M.F. Hussain chose her as his muse for his paintings after Madhuri Dixit.

Amrita’s skills led her to acclaim many awards starting from Stardust Awards, IIFA to Dadasaheb Phalke Awards (won for movie Vivah). She has received Great Women Award as a Young Achiever.

Amrita has recently launched a matrimonial website naming LoveVivah which will benefit single Indians looking for their partners. Amrita also works for SMILE Foundation.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Amrita Rao's family, relatives;

Amrita is from a well to do family. Her father owns an advertising agency. Rao marries her boyfriend Anmol (Radio Jockey) in 2006. She can speak Hindi, Konkani, English and Marathi. With her fabulous looks and talent, she is all set to rock the industry.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays