Amy Adams Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Amy Adams

# 7194 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 August, 1974
BIRTH PLACE Vicenza , Veneto
COUNTRY Italy
AGE (in 2017) 43 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : August 20, 2017

Other Name: Amy Lou Adams
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

43 years, 1 month, 1 day old age Amy Adams will turn 44 on 20 August, 2018. Only 10 months, 29 days, 9 hours, 39 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Tuesday
How Many Days Left?
91% Left
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Amy Adams has celebrated the total number of 43 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 43
    43
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 5
    12%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%

About   Edit

Amy Adams was born on 20-08-1974 in Vicenza in the state of Veneto, Italy. She is an American Film Actress, Television Actress, Theatre Actress & Singer.

Career

Amy along with her family relocated from one place to another until they finally settled in Castle Rock, Colorado when she was around 8 years old. She started singing in the choir at the Douglas County High School. She aspired to become a ballerina and therefore she took training as an apprentice at a dance company located near her locality. At one point she realized that ballet dance training is not suited for her and therefore she switched to pursue a career in musical theatre. 
 
She made her acting debut in the year 1999 with the comedy film titled Drop Dead Gorgeous. While filming for this film, she made friends with her co-actor Kirstie Alley advised her to relocate to Los Angeles to further her acting career. Seeking her advice, she relocated to LA and landed on to a role in the Fox television version of the movie called Cruel Intentions. However, the series got canceled. She did few roles here and there until she starred in the film Junebug in 2005. She won a lot of appreciation from all corners along with nominations for the Academy Award under the category of Best Supporting Actress. 
 
After this film, she appeared in a series of super hit films like Doubt, Enchanted, Man of Steel, and Julie & Julia among various others. To date, she has won herself 5 Academy Award nominations besides earning herself two Golden Globe Awards for her splendid performance in the films like Big Eyes and American Hustle. 


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Amy Adams's family, relatives;

She married Darren Le Gallo in 2015 after dating him for a long time. Together the couple is blessed with a daughter.    



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays