Ana Ivanovic Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ana Ivanovic

# 4344 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 November, 1987
BIRTH PLACE Belgrade , Belgrade
COUNTRY Serbia
AGE (in 2017) 30 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 184 cm
in meters- 1.84 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 69 kg
in Pounds- 152.12 lbs
Last Updated on : November 11, 2017

Other Name: Aussie Ana

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

30 years, 0 month, 16 days old age Ana Ivanovic will turn 31 on 06 November, 2018. Only 11 months, 14 days, 21 hours, 34 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ana Ivanovic has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 5
    17%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%

About   Edit

Ana Ivanovic was born on 06-11-1987 in Belgrade, Serbia. She is a Serbian Tennis Player who has ranked No.1 in the world.

Career

Ana Ivanovic began playing tennis at the tender age of 5. She was inspired by watching another Serb player Monica Seles to take up the sport. She worked hard to make sure that she grasp all the skills that are required in the game. She was left with no choice but to start her practice very early in the morning as she came from a war zone area. During winters, she practiced in the abandoned swimming pool as there were hardly any tennis facilities in her home country.
 
At the age of 13, she relocated to Switzerland along with her mother and coach Dan Holzman. She played her first match at the age of 15 and after she was defeated, she cried for hours in her locker room as she felt that she might have let down her coach and is not good enough to build a career in Tennis. She came to limelight after she reached the junior Wimbledon’s final. After turning pro, she immediately broke out into top 100 and soon won her maiden WTA title at the Canberra International. The very same year, she managed to beat to 10 players like Nadia Petrova, Vera Zvonareva, and   Svetlana Kuznetsova and better her rankings even further. By 2007, she was among the top 5 ranked female player and then in 2008 came the biggest moment of her life when she defeated Dinara Safina in the 2008 French Open final and became the first Serbian player ever to win a grand slam title. She became World Number 1 the same player and the first Serbian to achieve this feat.
 
Then came her downfall and she was out of the top 20 players after a long time. She then also started suffering from various injuries and was denied taking her game to the next level. After 2010, she hardly played a whole season and in December 2016, she finally called it a day at the age of 29.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Ana Ivanovic's family, relatives;

She was born to Miroslav Ivanovic and Dragana Ivanovic. She is married to German footballer Bastian Schweinsteiger.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She was in a relationship with golfer Adam Scott.
  • In September 2007, Ivanovic was named as a Goodwill Ambassador by UNICEF. She was also named Humanitarian of the Year during the 2008 Sony Ericsson WTA Tour Player Awards ceremony in Miami.
  • The thrilling match in which Monica Seles defeated Steffi Graf in the 1992 French Open final pushed her into pursuing tennis as a profession. Apart from Seles, Ana admires Roger Federer for his immaculate professionalism on and off the court.
  • Serbia honored Ana by featuring her on a postage stamp in the run-up to the 2008 Olympics. Other players from Serbia including Novak Djokovic and Jelena Jankovic also received this honor.
  • Football has also been her second passion in sports. She is a follower of Serbian club FK Partizan.
  • She speaks Serbian, English and a little bit of Spanish.
  • Ivanovic has appeared as a character in the video game Smash Court Tennis 3, released in 2007, Virtua Tennis 2009, released in 2009, Grand Slam Tennis for Wii, also released in 2009, Top Spin 4 and Virtua Tennis 4 both released in 2011. She is also featured in Grand Slam Tennis 2, released in 2012.
  • Ivanovic has appeared in a song called “Hurricane Ana”, produced by Serbian rapper Filip Filipi and Collie Buddz. Also, she appeared in a number of international magazines like FHM, Vanity Fair, Cosmopolitan, and Sports Illustrated among others.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays