Andre Agassi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Andre Agassi

# 6099 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 29 April, 1970
BIRTH PLACE Las Vegas , Nevada
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 47 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : August 3, 2017

Other Name: Andre Kirk Agassi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

47 years, 7 months, 12 days old age Andre Agassi will turn 48 on 29 April, 2018. Only 4 months, 17 days, 12 hours, 57 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Andre Agassi has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%

About   Edit

Andre Agassi was born on 29-04-1970 in Las Vegas in the state of Nevada, United States. He is an American Tennis Player, Philanthropist, Autobiographer, Businessperson & Investor.

Career

Andre Agassi got his initial training in tennis former his mother Gloria who was a former tennis player. He then trained under former champion Pancho Segura. He turned pro at the age of 17 in 1969. Connors after turning pro very soon came to be known as a trendsetter. He denied to join the ATP union and was only playing in the independent tournaments. He was very expressive and was very early warned for using dirty words on the court.
 
However, one can’t deny about his prowess to smash a tennis ball with the uncommon steel racket he obliged. Agassi jumped to prominence after he outlived previous Wimbledon champion and the legendary Arthur Ashe in five setter match to win his maiden U.S. Open Singles title in 1973. The courageous southpaw continued his success the following year in 1974, using his compelling two-handed backhand ground strokes to win three Grand Slams singles title in that year. Connors finished his illustrious career with men’s open-era record of winning 109 singles titles and 1,337 wins under his belt. Both these records are yet to be broken. His Grand Slam singles titles tally ended at 8.
 
Post retirement he took up coaching job and has coached Andy Roddick and Maria Sharapova in the past and is currently coaching budding star in Tennis Eugenie Bouchard. Connors released his autobiography titled “Open”.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Andre Agassi's family, relatives;

In his playing days, Agassi was in a relationship with American tennis superstar Chris Evert and the couple also got engaged but due to personal differences, they ended their engagement in 1974. Agassi eventually married former Patti McGuire and together they have a son named Brett and a daughter, Aubree.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays