Andy Murray Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Andy Murray

# 4640 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 May, 1987
BIRTH PLACE Glasgow , Scotland
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2017) 30 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 191 cm
in meters- 1.91 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 84 kg
in Pounds- 185.19 lbs
Last Updated on : August 3, 2017

Other Name: Sir Andrew Barron Murray
More Professions : Philanthropist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

30 years, 6 months, 8 days old age Andy Murray will turn 31 on 15 May, 2018. Only 5 months, 21 days, 21 hours, 59 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Andy Murray has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 5
    17%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%

About   Edit

Andy Murray was born on 15-05-1987 in Glasgow in the state of Scotland, United Kingdom. He is a British Tennis Player & Philanthropist.

Career

Andy Murray is arguably one of the most gifted and talented tennis players around. His power, speed, cross court shots and equally good drop shots make him one of the most artistic players on the court. His mother Judy Murray who was a tennis coach guided him initially in his tennis career. He then went to Spain to learn skills required to play on a clay court.
 
Murray first came to limelight after he won the junior U.S. Open title in the year 2004. After turning pro in 2005, he came in top 10 by mid-2007 and in 2009, he bettered his rankings to number 4. He lost as many as four grand slam finals from 2008-2012 to the top three players of his time. Rafael Nadal, Novak Djokovic, and Roger Federer. In 2012, he hired Czech superstar tennis player, Ivan Lendl in 2012. The enigmatic Lendl taught Murray better self-reliance and self-control.
 
Murray’s first major win came in 2012 Summer Olympics when he beat the great Roger Federer to win the gold medal. This victory marked the turning point of his career and also rubbed his tears that he was left with after losing the Wimbledon final to the same opponent in the Wimbledon’s final just a month back. This sign was just the one of many titles that he was about to win. The very same year, he defeated Novak Djokovic in the US Open finals final and won his first singles Grand Slam title. The very next year, he won his first ever Wimbledon title. In 2014, Murray hired a female tennis coach in the legendary Amélie Mauresmo. In 2016, Andy once again lifted the coveted Wimbledon trophy. And a month later, he created history by becoming the only tennis player to defend his gold medal at the 2016 Rio Olympics.
 
Since then though, his form has dipped and also he had to miss most of the season due to injuries. He is back though now and having a good run at the 2017 clay court season. Hope that he wins many more titles in his career.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to William Murray and Judy Murray. He married his long-time girlfriend Kim Sears in 2015.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays