Angelique Kerber Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Angelique Kerber

# 7351 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 January, 1988
BIRTH PLACE Bremen
COUNTRY Germany
AGE (in 2018) 30 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : January 18, 2018

Other Name: Aki, Angie

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

30 years, 0 month, 1 day old age Angelique Kerber will turn 31 on 18 January, 2019. Only 11 months, 29 days, 16 hours, 46 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Monday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Angelique Kerber has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%



About   Edit

Angelique Kerber was born on 18-01-1988 in Bremen, Germany. She is a German Tennis Player.

Career

Angelique Kerber started playing tennis at the tender age of three and by 15 years of age, she was playing professional tennis. She made her debut in professional tennis at the age of 15. She was heralded into stardom with her first top 100 victories at the WTA German Open. Kerber won her first ITF title in Opole in 2004. Her spat of success continued as she won three ‘ITF titles’ and her first main draw victory at the WTA tour in 2006. Kerber made her debut in the Grand Slam in 2007. She bagged ITF titles in Spain and France in 2008. Kerber won a tournament in Pozoblanco, Spain on the ITF tour.
 
Kerber had her first taste of laudable success when she qualified for the semi-finals at the US Open in 2011. She reached the rank of ‘world number 34’ at the end of the tournament. Kerber represented her country at the 2012 Fed Cup and brought Germany its only win in the play-off. Kerber experienced success at the Open GDF Suez, grabbing her first WTA title in 2012. She went on to win the 2012 e-Boks Open in Copenhagen. It was no mean feat that Kerber qualified for the semi-final at the Wimbledon Championships 2012.
 
The year 2015 proved to be dotted with victories for Kerber. She won her fourth WTA title at the Family Circle Cup in 2015 and her first on clay! Kerber grabbed the Porsche Tennis Grand Prix. She won her first tournament on grass at the Aegon Classic. This was the first time she had won more than two titles in a season. Angelique Kerber won the 2016 Australian Open defeating ‘world number one’ Serena Williams. It is her first Grand Slam title and is the only Grand Slam that she has won thus far. 


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Slawomir Kerber and Beata Kerber.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 32
Waist Size 28
Hip Size 34
Body Figure 32-28-34
Skin Colour White
Eye Colour Blue
Hair Colour Blonde

Personal Info

Home Town Bremen
Nationality German
Address Puszczykowo, Poland
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Listening to Music and Traveling
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut 2003
Net Worth $40 Million

Collections

Car Collections Porsche 911 and Mercedes Benz

Favourites

Favorite Player Steffi Graff
Favorite Sport Swimming, Formula 1, Soccer
Favorite Actor Julia Roberts, Cameron Diaz, Reese Witherspoon

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She has named brand ambassador of Porsche.
  • She is fluent in Polish, English and German.
  • She idolizes Steffi Graff.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays