Anish Kapoor Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Anish Kapoor

# 5297 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 March, 1954
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : August 3, 2017

Other Name: Sir Anish Kapoor
More Professions : Artist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

63 years, 7 months, 7 days old age Anish Kapoor will turn 64 on 12 March, 2018. Only 4 months, 20 days, 11 hours, 16 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Anish Kapoor has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    13%
  • 10
    16%

About   Edit

Anish Kapoor was born on 12-03-1954 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian-born British Sculptor & Artist.

Career

Anish Kapoor is arguably one of the most authoritative sculptors of his time. Possibly, the famous of them all who are engaged with public sculptors.  He dodges between prodigiously different sales, around various kind of work. He went to the UK for his studies and after returning to India he created a series of sculptures.
 
In between the 1980s and 1990s, he was widely famous for his creation of biomorphic sculptures. He made them with materials such as aluminium, resin and stone which presented a challenge to depth, gravitation and perception. He represented Britain in 1990 at the Venice Biennale. He presented an installation of a vacant field which was made as a grid of rough blocks of sandstones and each of them with a peculiar black hole piercing its top surface.
 
Kapoor prolonged his plans and of the void instalments for the next decade or so and created a work which was de-escalated into the walls, or hidden in the floors or changed the whole dynamics with a change in outlook.
 
Among some of the best works that he created are Cloud Gate in Chicago’s Millennium Park and Kapoor’s Sky Mirror are the most notable ones.
 
Lately, he created ArcelorMittal Orbit tower and a sculpture in 2012 London Olympic’s Park.
 
For his work, he won several awards and recognitions from all over the globe. He has won Turner Prize, Genesis Prize and Preamium Imperiale awards in his glorious career.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2012 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married Susanne Spicale since 1995 and together the couple is blessed with a son and a daughter.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays