Anita Guha Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Anita Guha

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 January, 1939
BIRTH PLACE N/A
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2007) 68 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 55 kg
in Pounds- 121.25 lbs
Last Updated on : January 17, 2018

Other Name: Anita Dutt
Appearance: Bollywood Bengali

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Anita Guha was 68 years, 5 months & 3 days old age.




About   Edit

Anita Guha was born on 17-01-1939  in India. She was an Indian Film Actress who was well known for her work in mythological Hindi films.

Career

Anita Guha was an Indian actress who normally played mythological characters in films. She became most famous for playing the title role in "Jai Santoshi Maa". Antecedently, she had played Sita in other mythological films "Sampoorna Ramayana", "Shree Ram Bharat Milap" and, "Tulsi Vivah".
 
She came to Mumbai in the 1950s as a beauty pageant contestant, when she was 15 years previous. She became an actress there and made her movie debut in "Tangewali" in the year 1955. She went on to hit films like "Sharada". But it was her title role in "Jai Santoshi Maa" that brought in her the most fame. She had never even heard of goddess Santoshi until she was offered the role, as this was a little-known goddess. It was only a guest appearance, and her scenes were shot 10-12 days. She fasted during the shooting. The low budget pic was a surprise hit, and broke box office records while becoming a cultural phenomenon. The goddess Santoshi immediately turned a famed goddess, and women all over India worshipped her.
 
Other mythological movies she acted in include "Dekh Kabira Roya", "Kavi Kalidas", "Jai Dwarkadesh" and "Krishna Krishna" (1986). She was n't happy that she got typecast as a mythological actress because acting offers finally terminated coming her way.

Death Info

Anita Guha died on 20-06-2007 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She died due to Cardiac Failure at the age of 68.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
20 June, 2007 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Anita Guha's family, relatives;

She was wed to actor Manik Dutt and they had no children. Actress Prema Narayana is her niece.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Kolkata
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Marital Status Married
Debut Tangewali (1955)
Best Movies "Aradhana" (1969), "Jai Santoshi Maa" (1975), and "Sampoorna Ramayana" (1961)

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • SHe became typecast as a mythological actress after doing so many mythological roles that she hardly got any other roles.
  • She was good friends with Mala Sinha and Helen.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays