Anjali Devi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Anjali Devi

# 250 | Most Popular #27 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 August, 1927
BIRTH PLACE Peddapuram , East Godavari District , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2014) 86 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : August 3, 2017

Other Name: Anjanamma, Anjali Kumari
More Professions : Model Film Producer
Appearance: Tamil Telugu Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Anjali Devi was 86 years, 4 months & 20 days old age.


About   Edit

Anjanamma was born on 24th August 1927. She was famous by her screen name Anjali Devi. She was an Indian Model, Actress, and producer in Tamil and Telugu Film industry. She was best known for her lead roles in movies like Anarkali and Suvarna Sundari  as well as in her role of Sita in Lava Kusha.
 

Career

Anjali Devi started her career as a theatre artist before coming into movies. She made her debut with the film Raja Harishchandra in 1936 as a child artist. It was C.Pullayya, who discovered her and gave her the chance to star as a lead actress Mohini in the film Gollabhama in 1947. This movie made her an overnight star and she eventually ended up acting in over 350 films.
 
Few years later she tried her hands at production in 1955 with the film Anarkali, in which she herself acted. As a producer she produced some 27 films. She was an avid admirer of Sathyasai Baba and thus produced a Television serial on Sathyasai Baba.
 
In her personal life she married to P. Adinarayana Rao, who was a noted music director in the year 1940.The couple settled in Chennai with their two sons. They had their own production house and produced several Telugu films under the banner, Anjali Pictures.
 
She passed away in 2014 at Vijaya hospital, Chennai.

Death Info

Anjali Devi died on 13/01/2014 at Vijaya Hospital, Chennai, Tamil Namdu. She donate her organs to the Ramachandra Medical College, Chennai.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
13 January, 2014 Chennai Tamil Nadu India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Anjali Devi's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays