Anjori Alagh Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Anjori Alagh

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 May, 1981
BIRTH PLACE Ludhiana , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE 36 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 167 cm
in meters- 1.67 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 5”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 52 kg
in Pounds- 114.64 lbs
Last Updated on : May 25, 2017
Other Name: Anjori Sunil Alagh
More Professions : Model Television Actress
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown & Age

36 years, 1 month, 6 days old age Anjori Alagh will turn 37 on 20 May, 2018. Only 10 months, 23 days, 13 hours, 9 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Anjori Alagh was born on 20-05-1981 in Ludhiana in the state of Punjab, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Model & Television Actress who best-known for her work in Bollywood films.

Career

Starting her career at a young age of only 4, Indian actress and model Anjori Alagh, better known as the daughter of famous cine actress Maya Alagh, featured in various advertisements for brands like Maggi and Kodak.  In order to give priority to academics and her education, she decided to quit being an active part of television commercials at the age of 10.
 
She moved to The United States to complete her education and underwent a course on Economics and Business Management from Ohio State University. A small experimentation by joining Stanford School of Acting during her summer break proved to be a life changer for her. After this stint, she was clear in her mind that she was born to pursue her career only in the field of acting. She then decided to complete her studies and follow her dreams by returning back to India. 
 
On her return, she joined The Namit Kapoor Acting Institute where she was further groomed to be what she is today. Blessed with the guidance from her mother, who herself had left a profound legacy in the field of acting, not only helped pave her way in television commercials at a very young age but also turned to be a boon for Anjori. Her mother’s influence helped Anjori get introduced to the very famous producer and filmmaker Vikram Bhatt. This was one of the peak points of her life where she got the golden opportunity to bag a role in Bhatt’s film, “Life Mein Kabhie Kabhie” in 2007.
 
Followed by a very successful debut, she went on to act in 1920- An Indian Horror, again directed by Vikram Bhatt in 2008, which gained a lot of commercial success. In 2009, she also featured in a Hollywood movie by the name Fame. Apart from her accomplished acting skills, she is a proficient KathakDancer and has also learnt Bollywood Dance form from the famous choreographer and television celebrity judge, Saroj Khan. She has also played a dual role in NDTV Imagine’s serial, SeetaAurGeeta. 

Family Relatives and Relation

She is the daughter of Cine-fame Maya Alagh and Mr Sunil Alagh, the former CEO and Managing Director of Britannia Industries.  Her sister Sawari is married to Sameer Nair, the CEO of NDTV. 

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays