Anna Hazare Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Anna Hazare

# 4533 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 June, 1937
BIRTH PLACE Bhingar , Ahmednagar , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 80 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 163 cm
in meters- 1.63 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 58 kg
in Pounds- 127.87 lbs
Last Updated on : June 16, 2017

Other Name: Kisan Baburao Hazare
More Professions : Politician Revolutionary

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

80 years, 4 months, 6 days old age Anna Hazare will turn 81 on 15 June, 2018. Only 7 months, 24 days, 21 hours, 9 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Anna Hazare has celebrated the total number of 80 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 80
    80
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%

About   Edit

Anna Hazare was born on 15-06-1937 in Bhingar, Ahmednagar in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Activist, Politician & Revolutionary.

Career

From a determined soldier to a public servant and arguably a crusader of RTI (Right to information), Anna Hazare’s safari of six decades has been unmatched. His movements have been based on Gandhi model that is non-violent. His effective programs have restructured a barren village to a village to envy for. He has empowered the ordinary citizens of this country by educating them, about Right to Information Act.
 
His patriotism brought him to the army. During the turmoil in 1962 during Indo-China war, the government of India appealed to recruit as many members in the army and he immediately joined it. Even though he wasn’t qualified physically to join the forces but he still was picked. He was then employed as a driver and finally took VRS (Voluntary Retirement Scheme) and returned back to his hometown, Ralegan Siddhi. He served his village in many ways and helped it fight drought and poverty by heading the projects such as the development of grain bank, uprooting alcoholism, bringing schools and milk producing among other schemes.
 
He launched a corruption movement named BVJA. Through this movement, he fought for timber merchants who were unable to work because of corrupt forest officers. For his activism, he was even sentenced to jail and spent three months at Yerwada jail in Pune. He sat on a fast after raising corruption charges against top NCP leaders.
 
He though garnered maximum limelight after he sat on a fast to implement Jan Lokpal Bill in 2011.He sat on fast until death at Jantar Mantar in Delhi on 5th April and ended after his demands were accepted on 9th April. He is approaching 80s but it seems like age is just a number for him and his fight corruption is still on.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1990 Social Work
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1992 Social Work




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays