Anna Kournikova Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Anna Kournikova

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 June, 1981
BIRTH PLACE Moscow
COUNTRY Russia
AGE 36 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 56 kg
in Pounds- 123.46 lbs
Last Updated on : June 6, 2017

Other Name: Anna Sergeyevna Kournikova
More Professions : Model

Birthday Countdown & Age

36 years, 2 months, 12 days old age Anna Kournikova will turn 37 on 07 June, 2018. Only 9 months, 18 days, 12 hours, 49 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Anna Kournikova was born on 07-06-1981 in the state of Moscow, Russia. She is a Russian Tennis Player & Model.

Career

Anna Kournikova is a Russian former tennis player. She was born in Moscow and pursued her earlier studies from Russian High School and then graduated from the University of Physical Culture.
 
Kournikova started playing tennis at the age of 6. By the age of 8, she started to play junior tournaments. At the age of 14, she won the European Championship and Italian Open junior tournament. She was the youngest player to win this tournament. In 1994, she came in ITF tournament as wild card entry. She debuted in Fed Cup and became the youngest player to participate and win. In 1995 she won two ITF titles- one in Midland, Michigan and the other in Rockford, Illinois. In 1995 itself, Kournikova reached in her first WTA tours double final at Kremlin Cup but lost. At the age of 15, she made her grand slam debut. Soon her international rank jumped from 144 to 69. In 1996 she became the WTA Newcomer of the Year. She was also the youngest player to reach to semifinals in her Wimbledon debut.
 
In 1998 Kournikova was in the WTA’s top 20 rankings being in the 16th position. In 1999 she won her first doubles Grand Slam title with Martina Hingis. More than singles, she had great success in doubles. By the end of 1999, she was ranked No.1 in doubles and Martina and Kournikova was awarded the WTA Award for Doubles Team of the Year. In 2000 she won the Gold Coast ODoublesbles Tournament with Julie Halard. She also reached in single semi-final but lost. In 2001 she had an injury due to which she had to withdraw from 12 tournaments and in 2003 due to continuing back injury she retired from professional game.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Anna Kournikova's family, relatives;

She was in the relationship with Russian Hockey player Pavel Bure. Then she came in a relationship with his teammate SergieFedorov. In 2001 Fedorov and Anna got married but eventually divorced in 2003. Then she started dating singer Enrique Iglesias. It was reported that they married but got divorced. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays