Anne Hathaway Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Anne Hathaway

# 1320 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 November, 1982
BIRTH PLACE Brooklyn , New York City , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 35 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 56 kg
in Pounds- 123.46 lbs
Last Updated on : November 13, 2017

Other Name: Anne Jacqueline Hathaway, Annie
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

35 years, 1 month, 4 days old age Anne Hathaway will turn 36 on 12 November, 2018. Only 10 months, 26 days, 1 hours, 54 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Friday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Anne Hathaway has celebrated the total number of 35 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 35
    35
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 4
    11%
  • 6
    17%

About   Edit

Anne Hathaway was born on 12-11-1982 in Brooklyn, New York in the state of New York, United States. She is an American Film Actress, Television Actress, Theatre Actress, Voice Artist, Singer & Musician who known for her work in Hollywood Industry.

Career

Anne Hathaway is an American singer and actress. She went to Wyoming Elementary School and Brooklyn Heights Montessori School in Millburn. She completed her graduation from Millburn High School. She used to participate in school pays and also played soccer. She was inspired by her mother for acting. She attended Vassar College where she learned English and Political science and then was transferred to Gallatin School of Individualized Study. She attended American Academy of Dramatic Arts and was enrolled in an acting program by The Barrow Group Theater Company.
 
She started her career with Fox television series ‘Get Real’. Her debut movie was Garry Marshall’s The Princess Diaries’. She played a role of ‘Mia Thermopolis’. This movie was her the first commercial success as well. She was part of ‘The Other Side of Heaven’ in 2001.She gave voice to the character of Haru Yoshioka in the movie’ The Cat Returns’ (English version).She was involved in the voicing of the audiobook on’ The Princess Diaries’. She also voiced the character of ‘Red Puckett’ in Hoodwinked.
 
She worked in ‘Nicholas Nickleby’(A comedy-drama),  Ella Enchanted (Romantic comedy film).She sang 2 songs in the movie ‘Ella Enchanted ‘. Brokeback Mountain, The Devil Wears Prada, Love & Other Drugs, Alice in Wonderland etc are a few of her popular movies. She also appeared in many music videos. She has been involved in social work and helped to create awareness of child marriages. She is an LGBT supporter. Her brother is gay. She was also ‘UN Women Goodwill Ambassador’.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to a labor attorney Gerald Thomas Hathaway and a former actress Kathleen Ann "Kate”. She is a granddaughter of Joe McCauley, a WIP-AM Philadelphia radio personality. She has two brothers, Michael and Thomas Hathaway. She married a businessman and actor Adam Shulman in 2012 and the couple have a son from the relationship ‘Jonathan Rosebanks Shulman’.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Her mother was an actress and her father, a lawyer.
  • During Hathaway’s audition for “The Princess Diaries,” Hathaway accidentally fell out of her chair and was offered the role right on the spot.
  • Hathaway was originally supposed to play Katherine Heigl’s role in “Knocked Up,” but dropped out before filming started.
  • The FBI once seized Hathaway’s diaries when her ex Raffaello Follieri was arrested for wire fraud and money laundering. She never had any charges pressed against her.
  • Hathaway shares the same name with William Shakespeare’s wife, Anne Hathaway.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays