Anoop Kumar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Anoop Kumar

# 796 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 March, 1926
BIRTH PLACE Khandwa , Madhya Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE 71 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
Last Updated on : March 24, 2017
Other Name: Kalyan Kumar Ganguly
More Professions : Television Actor Painter
Appearance: Bollywood Bengali

Birthday Countdown & Age

Anoop Kumar was 71 years, 5 months & 27 days old age.


About   Edit

Anoop Kumar was born on 24-03-1926 in Khandwa in the state of Madhya Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Film Actor, Television Actor & Painter who known for his work in Bollywood, Bengali film industry.

Career

Anoop Kumar’s actual name is Kalyan Kumar Ganguly. His elder brother, Ashok Kumar was an established actor and following his footsteps, he too entered Hindi cinema. He made his acting debut with the Hindi film Khiladi in 1950. His film Fashionable Wife released in 1959, earned him wide recognition. His role as Natwar was well received and was lauded by critics as well. His film Chalti Ka Naam Gaadi released in 1958 was the biggest hit of his acting career. 
 
After being cast in lead roles in several films, he turned to supporting roles and in supporting role too he gave several hit films like Victoria No. 203, Chori Mera Kaam, Chor Ke Ghar Chor, Kashmir Ki Kali and Raat Aur Din among others. 
 
As an accomplished actor, he has starred in over 75 Bollywood films.

Death Info

Anoop Kumar died on 20-09-1997 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India at the age of 71.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
20 September, 1997 Mumbai Maharashtra India

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Anoop Kumar's family, relatives;

He was born to Gauri Devi Ganguly and Kunjilal Ganguly. 
 
He was the brother of veteran actors Ashok Kumar and Kishore Kumar. She has one elder sister named Sati Devi. 

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays