Anu Hasan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Anu Hasan

# 4207 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 July, 1970
BIRTH PLACE Tiruchirappalli , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 47 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 167 cm
in meters- 1.67 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 5”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 50 kg
in Pounds- 110.23 lbs
Last Updated on : July 17, 2017

Other Name: Anuradha Chandrahasan, Anu Haasan

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

47 years, 3 months, 7 days old age Anu Hasan will turn 48 on 15 July, 2018. Only 8 months, 22 days, 12 hours, 6 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Wednesday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Anu Hasan has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%

About   Edit

Anu Hasan was born on 15-07-1970 in Tiruchirappalli in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Television Actress, Television Presenter, Model & Entrepreneur who known for her work in Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and English films.

Career

Anu Hasan completed her schooling from St. Joseph's Anglo-Indian Girls Higher Secondary School in Trichy and after which she obtained her MSc degree from the decorated Institute called BITS Pilani. She is a trained martial artist and excelled in Chiramam, Kurunthadi, Kalari, Kapoor, and Silambam. She is also an accomplished Basketball player and has represented Tiruchirappalli district. She is also a proficient jazz singer.
 
She made her acting debut with the Tamil film Indira in 1995. She then acted in few Tamil movies but mostly in brief roles playing the role lead actors’ mother, friend, sister roles. She won the Best Supporting Actress state award for her performance in the blockbuster film Run in 2002. Besides Tamil, she has also acted in Malayalam, Arabic, English, and Telugu language films.
 
In addition to the silver screen, she has also acted and hosted shows on the small screen as well. She won the best-supporting actress award for her performance in the Tamil television series Anbulla Snegithiyae. After which, she acted in numerous television series including Tamil, English, Malayalam and Kannada language series.
 
She has established herself as one of the most proficient hosts of Tamil television industry. She replaced RJ Suchi in the famous chat show Koffee with Suchi and is now titled as Koffee with Anu which she has been hosted for four seasons and through which, she became a household name in Tamil Nadu. Other shows which she has hosted are Anu Alavum Bayam Illai, Kannada and En Samayal Araiyil. She has also lent her voice for non-speaking Tamil actresses.
 
In addition to acting, she is also a costume designer and singer. She shares a good rapport with numerous stars of Tamil showbiz industry.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Anu Hasan's family, relatives;

She was born to Chandrahaasan who is a producer and lawyer by profession. She is the granddaughter of Srinivasa Iyengar. Legendary Tamil actor Kamal Hassan is his uncle and actresses Shruti Hassan, Akshara Hassan and  Suhasini Maniratnam are her cousins.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays