Anurag Kashyap Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Anurag Kashyap

# 553 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 10 September, 1972
BIRTH PLACE Gorakhpur , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE 44 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 84 kg
in Pounds- 185.19 lbs
Last Updated on : August 4, 2017

Other Name: Anurag Singh Kashyap
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown & Age

44 years, 11 months, 11 days old age Anurag Kashyap will turn 45 on 10 September, 2017. Only 19 days, 8 hours, 3 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Anurag Kashyap was born on 10th September 1972 in Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh, India. He is an Indian film Director, Writer, and Producer. He is often reckoned as the face of an unfolding new wave cinema for producing several independent films with beginners. He is best known for his movies like Satya, Black Friday, and Gangs of Wasseypur amongst others.

Career

Anurag Kashyap initially used to write for a television serial, Kashyap got his introductory break as a co-writer with the film Satya in 1998. Kashyap launched his directorial debut with the film Paanch, but unfortunately, the movie was denied a theatrical release due to censorship complication. He then directed Black Friday a film which was about the 1993 bombings in Bombay. This film release too was helped up for a couple of years by the Censor Board. Two years later the film finally released in 2007 and garnered huge critical acclaim. With his film Dev.D in 2009, a contemporary version of Devdas was his first major commercial success as a Director. This film was followed by yet another critically acclaimed film Gulaal in 2009. His suspense thriller That Girl in Yellow Boots too received a warm response from film pundits. His biggest hit came in 2012 with the crime drama, Gangs of Wasseypur 1 & Gangs of Wasseypur 2. His next films were  Ugly and Bombay Velvet and both of them failed at the box-office.

He married film Editor Aarti Bajaj in 2003 with whom he had a daughter but the marriage was short lived and the couple divorced in 2009. He then married Actress Kalki Koechlin in 2011 but after four years of their marriage in 2015, they divorced.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Anurag Kashyap's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays