Arpita Pal Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Arpita Pal

# 227 | Most Popular #29 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1974
BIRTH PLACE Kolkata , West Bengal
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 43 Years Old
Last Updated on : May 16, 2017

Other Name: Arpita Chatterjee
Appearance: Bengali

About   Edit

Arpita Pal was born in 1974 in Kolkata in the state of West Bengal, India. She is an Indian Film Actress who known for her work in Bengali films.

Career

Arpita Pal made her acting debut in the year 1999 with the Bengali film Tumi Ele Tai. She was cast alongside Bengali film superstar Prosenjit Chatterjee in this film. After which, she played the lead role in the film called Asukh. She was again cast opposite Prosenjit in Rituparno Ghosh’s film Utsab.
 
The pair was highly praised and were seen time and again. In the Bengali version of the superhit film Devdas, she reprised the role of Paro while Prosenjit played Devdas. After Devdas, the duo was seen in hit films such as Deva and Inquilaab. After dating each other for more than three years, the two finally got married in 2002.
 
Post marriage, she retired from the film industry. She returned after a gap of eight years in 2010 with Abhik Mukhopadhyay’s Ekti Tarar Khonje. Her comeback was successful and she was signed for various other projects such as Dutta Vs Dutta, Abhimaan, Force and Chauranga among others.
 
Besides films, she has also appeared in commercials of Saffola and ITC. She has also been signed by Bollywood director Onir for his upcoming project Shab. She was instrumental in reuniting Prosenjit and his father who were not on talking terms since 20 years.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Arpita Pal's family, relatives;

She is married to Prosenjit Chatterjee since 2002 and the couple has a son named Trishanjit Chatterjee. Legendary actor Biswajit Chatterjee is her father in law.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays