Aruna Asaf Ali Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Aruna Asaf Ali

# 3575 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 July, 1909
BIRTH PLACE Kalka , Panchkula , Haryana
COUNTRY India
AGE 87 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
Last Updated on : July 17, 2017

Other Name: Aruna Ganguly
More Professions : Teacher Politician Publisher

Birthday Countdown & Age

Aruna Asaf Ali was 87 years & 13 days old age.


About   Edit

Aruna Asaf Ali was born on 16-07-1909 in Kalka, Panchkula in the state of Haryana, India. She was an Indian Activist, Teacher, Politician & Publisher.

Career

Aruna Asif Ali’s birth name was Aruna Ganguly. She did her schooling from Sacred Heart Convent School in Lahore and Protestant School in Nainital. After the completion of her graduation, she got employed as a teacher at the Gokhale Memorial School, Allahabad. She then met Asif Ali in Allahabad and the couple married in the year 1928.
 
Her husband was a congress man and thus she too decided to take part in India’s freedom struggle and thus she started attending Congress Party’s programs. She like her husband became a core member of the party in no time.
 
To date, she is remembered for hoisting the Indian National Congress flag which she hoisted at the Gowalia Tank Maidan, Mumbai as per the scheduled time and gave a strong start to the Quit India Movement started by Congress. This act is immortalized in history books as all the senior leaders of the Congress were in jail at that time and the Quit India Movement was without any leader but she shouldered the responsibility and lead the movement comprehensively in the absence of the party;s leaders. This act of her earned him the titles such as ‘Grand Old Lady’ of Indian Independence movement and ‘Heroine of 1942’ Quit India movement.
 
She along with freedom struggle was also active in social activities and educated the downtrodden people about caste hierarchy, gender oppression, and poverty. After independences, she started working for women empowerment and to make her object reach maximum people; she started a journal called ‘Link’ and also wrote a column in the newspaper ‘Patriot’.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1992 Public Affairs
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1997 Public Affairs

For her contribution, she was bestowed with various national and international awards. Most noted of them being the Padma Vibhusan which she received during her lifetime in 1992 and Bharat Ratna which was bestowed on her posthumously in 1997.

Death Info

Aruna Asaf Ali died on 29-07-1996 in New Delhi, Delhi, India at age of 87.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
29 July, 1996 New Delhi Delhi India

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Aruna Asaf Ali's family, relatives;

She was born to Ambalika Devi and Upendranath Ganguly. She was married to Asif Ali from 1928 to until his death in 1953.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays