Ashanti Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ashanti

# 1886 | Most Popular #14 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 13 October, 1980
BIRTH PLACE Glen Cove , Nassau , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 37 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 160 cm
in meters- 1.6 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 51 kg
in Pounds- 112.44 lbs
Last Updated on : October 13, 2017

Other Name: Ashanti Shequoiya Douglas
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

37 years, 0 month, 9 days old age Ashanti will turn 38 on 13 October, 2018. Only 11 months, 20 days, 15 hours, 57 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ashanti has celebrated the total number of 37 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 37
    37
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    14%
  • 5
    14%

About   Edit

Ashanti was born on 13-10-1980 in Glen Cove in the state of New York, United States. She is an American Singer, Dancer, Film Actress, Songwriter, Record Producer, Television Actress, Musician & Recording Artist who known for her work in Hollywood.

Career

Her actual name is Ashanti Shequoiya Douglas. Her mother made her learn various dance forms including ballet, tap, and jazz. It was her mother who saw a natural dancing talent in her and to make sure that it is nurtured well she made her enroll in the dance classes. Her singing talent was discovered later. Ashanti used to choir while listening to music but her mother always asked her to switch off the radio not realizing that it’s actually her daughter who is singing. After finally realizing her daughter’s potential as a singer, she took her to talent shows where she emerged a winner.
 
She was signed by prestigious jive records but wanted to write her own songs thus her contract got canceled. She finally signed a deal with Murder Inc. and her singing career officially began with them. She made her debut by singing rapper Big Pun in his single "How We Roll" which immediately topped the Billboards chart in the year 2001. Prior to releasing her debut album, she sang alongside various rappers who were signed with Murder Inc. Her debut single was titled "Foolish" and made its debut on the Billboard Hot 100 chart and that too in top 10 lists. Soon, she released her self-titled debut album which was a massive hit and set the record for the highest selling debut album from a female artist. She thus entered her name in the Guinness Book of World Records. For this album, she won a Grammy Award, the Soul Train Aretha Franklin Award, two American Music Awards, and eight Billboard Awards. Her following album titled Chapter II too was widely acclaimed. Her following albums like Concrete Rose and The Declaration failed to match the success of her previous albums. She collaborated with superstar rapper Nelly and Akon on the song “Body on Me”.
 
In addition to singing, she has also enjoyed a highly successful acting career as well. She has earned a niche for herself as an actress by giving some breathe taking performance in films like Coach Carter and Tucker Must Die. She has also acted in various acclaimed series like American Dreams, Army Wives, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, and The Proud Family among others.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Ken-Kaide Thomas Douglas and Tina Douglas. She was in a 9-year relationship with rapper Nelly before finally breaking up in 2012.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Her grandfather, James, was a civil rights activist who associated with Martin Luther King, Jr. in the 1960s.
  • Her mother named her after the Ashanti Empire in Ghana. In this nation, women have power and influence, and her mother wanted her to follow that model.
  • She got her first taste of acting as a child extra in Spike Lee’s Malcolm X and in Who’s the Man?


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays