Ashutosh Rana Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ashutosh Rana

# 1440 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 10 November, 1967
BIRTH PLACE Gadarwara , Narsinghpur , Madhya Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 50 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : November 11, 2017

Other Name: Ashutosh Rana Ramnarayan Neekhra, Ashutosh Neekhra

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

50 years, 1 month, 4 days old age Ashutosh Rana will turn 51 on 10 November, 2018. Only 10 months, 26 days, 14 hours, 20 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ashutosh Rana has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

About   Edit

Ashutosh Rana was born on 10-11-1967 in Gadarwara in the state of Madhya Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Television Actor & TV Host who best known for his work in Hindi, Marathi, Kannada, Tamil and Telugu films.

Career

Ashutosh Rana’s birth name is Ashutosh Rana Ramnarayan Neekhra. He was raised in MP and in his early days, he played Ravan’s role in various stage shows as well as Ram Leela. To hone his acting schools, he enrolled at the famous National School of Drama in Delhi. After he completed his acting course, his guruji named Dadda Ji advised him to go to Mumbai and meet the veteran filmmaker Mahesh Bhatt.
 
He began his acting career through the famous television series Swabhimaan in the year 1995 which was offered to him by Mahesh Bhatt. After which, he was seen in a range of Doordarshan series such as Dhund, Farz, Waris, and Saazish among others. In addition to acting, he has also hosted the shows like Baazi Kiski and Sarkaar Ki Duniya.
 
Besides the small screen, this talented actor has lit up the silver screen with some scintillating performances that he has given over the years. His Bollywood career started with a brief role in the film called Sanshodhan in the year 1996. He rose to prominence after his performance in Mukesh Bhatt’s Psychological thriller film called Dushman in the year 1998. His performance in this film left the audiences numb and was fair to him that he won various awards for his performance. The following year, he gave an equally good performance in Tanuja Chandra’s Sangharsh. By now, he was a most sought after the villain of the silver screen. In addition to negative, he also played some brilliant supporting roles as well in films such as Kasoor, Humpty Sharma Ki Dulhania, and Brothers among others.
 
Ashutosh Rana has acted in 7 regional films like Marathi, Kannada, Tamil, and Telugu among others. His intensity and performance in regional films too was same and has won various fans in the southern film industry as well.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Ashutosh Rana's family, relatives;

He was born to Ramnarayan Neekhra and has a sister named Kamini Gupta. He is married to actress Renuka Shahane and together the couple is blessed with two sons named Satyendra Rana and Shouryaman Rana.    

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He hails from a village called Gadarwara in Madhya Pradesh.
  • He believes that acting is a ‘give and take’ medium, where both the actor and the director should trust each other.
  • His role of Gokul Pandit in Dushman was the one which helped him cement his place in the industry.
  • In an interview, he said that he acts only when he needs money.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays