Atlee Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


BIRTHDAY 21 September, 1986
BIRTH PLACE Madurai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 31 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 167 cm
in meters- 1.67 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 5”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 55 kg
in Pounds- 121.25 lbs
Last Updated on : November 11, 2017

Other Name: Arun Kumar
More Professions : Screenwriter Assistant Director
Appearance: Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

31 years, 2 months, 0 day old age Atlee will turn 32 on 21 September, 2018. Only 9 months, 30 days, 8 hours, 9 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Sunday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Atlee has celebrated the total number of 31 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 31
    31
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%

About   Edit

Atlee was born on 21-09-1986 in Madurai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Screenwriter & Assistant Director who known for his work in Tamil Cinema.

Career

Atlee original name is Arun Kumar. He started off his career by assisting legendary director Shankar in his films like Nanban and Enthiran. After gaining experience, he finally made his debut as an independent director for the Tamil film Raja Rani in the year 2013. Besides directing, he also wrote the story of this super hit film. This film also won her best debutant director award.
 
This was followed by yet another blockbuster film Theri which became the second highest grossing Tamil film of the year 2016. This action thriller film had Vijay and Amy Jackson in lead roles. After back to back hits, he became a force to reckon with in Tamil film industry. He soon established his own production house named A for Apple Production. He then co-produced a film titled Sangili Bungili Kadhava Thorae along with Fox Star Studios. The film performed well at the box-office. His latest film Mersal which is made with a budget of 130 crores is running strong at the box-office and is already declared a super hit in the first week of its release. The film has done an exception business in the overseas market as well. This film has made him as one of the most sought-after directors in Tamil film industry.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Atlee's family, relatives;

He married television actress Priya Mohan after dating her for eight years in 2014. The couple married in a star-studded ceremony and was attended by many veterans of Tamil film industry.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Dark Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
College Sathyabama University (Chennai)
Marital Status Married
Debut Mugaputhagam (2007)


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays