Atul Wassan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Atul Wassan

# 4940 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 23 March, 1967
BIRTH PLACE Delhi
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 50 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
Last Updated on : September 19, 2017

Other Name: Atul Satish Wassan
More Professions : Cricket Commentator

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

50 years, 6 months, 28 days old age Atul Wassan will turn 51 on 23 March, 2018. Only 5 months, 1 days, 11 hours, 35 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Atul Wassan has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

About   Edit

Atul Wassan was born on 23-03-1967 in the state of Delhi, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player & Cricket Commentator.

Career

The lanky Delhi seamer Atul Wassan was a brilliant performer at domestic level. His natural ability was to hit the deck hard and was also capable of bowling long spells. He represented India in both ODIs and Tests. Wassan's career breakthrough season came in 1989-90 when he single-handedly won Delhi the Irani Trophy by taking a fifer in the match against the Rest of India.
 
The splendid show throughout the season earned him to a place in the National squad for the team that toured New Zealand in the year 1990. He did a fairly decent job under the situation the team was in on both the tours of which he was a part of. He was also the highest wicket-taker for India in the series against New Zealand. Unfortunately, in the third test of the New Zealand tour, Ian Smith smashed him all over the park and scored 24 runs from his one over, which was then the highest but still his test and tour averages was best among the other seamers in the squad like Kapil Dev and Manoj Prabhakar. He played all three tests in the tour of New Zealand but managed to play just one on the tour of England. Wassan last played for India at the Asia Cup in 1991 when he was part of the winning team that outplayed Sri Lanka in the final. His international career lasted just 1 year and even after strong domestic performances, he was always ignored.
 
Wassan kept on playing First-Class cricket till the 1997-98 seasons. Post-retirement, Wassan became a commentator and a cricket analyst for various news channels.




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays