B. Padmanabham Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


B. Padmanabham

# 54 | Most Popular #34 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 August, 1931
BIRTH PLACE Simhadripuram , Kadapa , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2010) 78 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
Last Updated on : August 19, 2017

Other Name: Basavaraju Venkata Padmanabha Rao, Padmanabham
Appearance: Telugu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

B. Padmanabham was 78 years, 6 months & 0 day old age.


About   Edit

B. Padmanabham was born on 20th August 1931. He is popularly known by his credit name Padmanabham. He was an Indian Film Director, Producer, and Comedian known for his works mostly in Telugu cinema.

 

Career

Basavaraju Venkata Padmanabha Rao, popularly famous by his credit name as Padmanabham. She was a renowned, multi-talented Indian film, comedian,  actor, producer and director who is known mostly for his extraordinary work in Telugu films. He began acting at 12 years old when the incredible director Gudavalli Ramabrahmam offered him a role in a movie"Maayaokam(1943)".
 
B. Padmanabham was arguably among the most noted comedian actors in India then, especially for his comic expressions, dialogue delivery during the golden age of Telugu Cinema, when a comedian was considered, as valuable as leading actors and villain used to be in the film. Apart from the Comedian, he was the finest producer as well and made his entry as a director with the film titled Devatha in the year 1964. He made his debut with film Shri Rama Katha which was released in the year 1969.
 
He has worked in more than 400 movies and was associated with almost 80 different Directors. He has directed almost Eight films and produced five or six films so far. Once interviewed and asked about his favorite comic role, He said that it’s difficult to say that this specific comic part of this movie was among his best one or that comic part was best. Though, he did say that rickshaw puller role that he played in the film titled Desoddhaarakudu needs a special mention as he really enjoyed playing that part.

 

Death Info

B. Padmanabham died on 20-02-2010 by the heart attack at the age of 78 years. During a heart attack, he was at home in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. He was a regular yoga practitioner and enjoyed good health until his death.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
20 February, 2010 Chennai Tamil Nadu India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about B. Padmanabham's family, relatives;

He was married and had five daughters and a son.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays