Baba Amte Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Baba Amte

# 274 | Most Popular #32 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 26 December, 1914
BIRTH PLACE Hinganghat , Wardha , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2008) 93 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
Last Updated on : December 26, 2017

Other Name: Murlidhar Devidas Amte
More Professions : Social Worker

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Baba Amte was 93 years, 1 month & 14 days old age.


About   Edit

Baba Amte was born on 26-12-1914 in Hinganghat, Wardha in the state of Maharashtra, India. He was an Indian Activist & Social Worker.

Career

Murlidhar Devidas Amte, known by the name ‘Baba Amte’ was a social activist and an Indian social worker. He is remembered for his work in empowerment and rehabilitation of poor people and patients suffering the disease leprosy. He had a good financial background. His parents used to call him ‘Baba’ and that became his nickname. He was having his own gun and even hunted deer and boar with it when he was just 14 years old. He had his own a Singer Sports car with panther skin covered cushions in young age. He was asked not play with children of low-class servants. But he never bothered and appreciated this thought. He just rebelled against it.
 
He was professionally trained in law and started his career with a legal practice at Wardha. He started taking active participation in the freedom fight. He defended Indian leader who was arrested by British authorities in the 1942 Quit India movement by acting as a defense lawyer. He lived at Mahatma Gandhi‘s Sevagram ashram. He started following Ghandhism. He strongly believed in a self-sufficient village industry’s concept of Gandhi. He used to wear Khadi cloths and fought against mismanagement, corruption, ill practices following Gandhi’s principles. He practiced Gandhism at Anandwan.
 
There was a time when leprosy was believed to be highly contagious and society ued to disown those suffering from it. He fought to prove these beliefs wrong. He even asked to inject bacilli from the person suffering from Leprosy into his body to prove that it is not contagious. He started rehabilitation and treatment of the disabled people, leprosy patients etc and founded 3 ashrams for this purpose. He began a hospital under a tree in Anandvan in 1949. He worked for Madia Gond tribe from Gadchiroli District and started Lok Biradari Prakalp for them. He joined the ‘Narmada Bachao Andolan’ with Medha Patkar and started living along the river. The movement was for fighting against the damage to the environment and unjust relocation of the locals for the of the Sardar Sarovar dam. His notable work also includes the Knit India movement. He dedicated his entire life to social work and rest of his family member supported him in his journey. He breathed last at the age of 93 in 2008.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1971 Social Work
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1986 Social Work

Death Info

Baba Amte died on 09-02-2008 at age of 93 in Anandwan, Maharashtra, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
9 February, 2008 Anandwan, Chandrapur, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

Baba Amte was born as Murlidhar Devidas Amte to Mrs. Laxmibai Amte and Mr. Devidas Amte (British government officer) in a rich family. His father handled district administration responsibilities. He had 7 siblings and he was the eldest one. He married Indu Ghuleshastri who took name ‘Sadhanatai Amte’ after marriage. She is a social worker as well. The couple is blessed with two sons Prakash Amte and Vikas Amte who are married to Bharati and Mandakini Amte. All 4 of them are doctors and are involved in social work.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour White

Personal Info

Home Town Wardha
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Wardha, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College Wardha Law College, Wardha
Qualification LLB
Marital Status Married

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He left all his family wealth and went with his ambitions and aspirations working for the good of leprosy patients.
  • He didn’t worship God and was an atheist.
  • He received the title of ‘Abhay Sadhak’ i.e ‘Fearless Seeker of Truth’ by Gandhiji when he heard about the act of Baba Amte confronting the British soldier lewdly taunting a girl.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays