Babita Kapoor Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Babita Kapoor

# 149 | Most Popular #25 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 April, 1948
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 69 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 160 cm
in meters- 1.6 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 2”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : September 19, 2017

Other Name: Babita Shivdasani
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

69 years, 5 months, 4 days old age Babita Kapoor will turn 70 on 20 April, 2018. Only 6 months, 26 days, 1 hours, 8 minutes has left for her next birthday.



Tuesday
How Many Days Left?
57% Left
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Babita Kapoor has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%

About   Edit

Babita Kapoor is an Indian film actress, who has mostly worked in Bollywood movies. She was born on 20th April 1948 in Bombay, India. The actress has starred in a total of 19 Bollywood movies, most of which were highly praised and successful.

Career

Babita Shivdasani is the daughter of veteran actor Hari Shivdasani, a Hindu Sindhi, and a British Christian mother. She started her acting career in 1966 with her first movie Dus Lakh followed by Raaz (1967), Aulad (1968), Haseena Maan Jayegi (1969) and Kab Kyon Aur Kahan (1970). Babita had a lovely screen image and it was antithetical during her acting career. She was on her own in her life with no-nonsense professional attitude. During her time she was a fashion inspiration for all college girls.

In the span of eight years of her career, Babita Kapoor did 19 movies, out of which, Haseena Maan Jayegi was her biggest box-office hit. Babita got married to the famous actor Randhir Kapoor on 6th November 1971 and quit her movie career soon after her marriage in 1973 with her last movie being Sone Ke Hath (1973).



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Babita Kapoor's family, relatives;

She married to Bollywood actor Randhir Kapoor. The couple has two daughters, Karishma Kapoor and Kareena Kapoor, who are well known Bollywood actresses of the present time. Saif Ali Khan married Kareena Kapoor and entered as the son-in-law to the Kapoor family. She is also grandmother to Sameira through her daughter Karishma Kapoor and Taimur Ali through Kareena Kapoor.

Her marriage with Randhir Kapoor did not last long and after their daughters were born they decided to end the marriage. Today she lives with her two daughters.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays