Baldev Raj Chopra Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Baldev Raj Chopra

# 1056 | Most Popular #15 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 April, 1914
BIRTH PLACE Ludhiana , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE 94 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
Last Updated on : April 22, 2017

Other Name: B. R. Chopra
More Professions : Film Producer Screenwriter
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown & Age

Baldev Raj Chopra was 94 years, 6 months & 13 days old age.


About   Edit

Baldev Raj Chopra informally referred as B.R. Chopra was born on 22nd April 1914. He was an Indian Producer and Director of Bollywood movies and Television series.

Career

Baldev Raj Chopra Ji is best known for making Hindi films like Sadhna, Naya Daur, Gumrah, Kanoon and Humraaz and the TV series, Mahabharat in the late 80’s. He made his debut as a Producer in 1949 by producing his first film, Karwat. The movie, unfortunately, turned out to be a disaster at the box office. Two years later, he tried again as the Producer and Director of the film Afsana, in 1951 and this time he was able to enjoy success as a movie was a golden jubilee hit.

Inspired by this success, he established his own production house, B.R. Films, in the year 1955, and started off with a bang with the release of Ek-Hi-Rasta. After tasting huge success in movies, B.R. Films decided to try hands in the Television sector. In 1985 B.R. films made several successful television programs, the most noted among them was the serial Mahabharat, based on the Hindu epic. The show became one of the most loved serial in the history of Indian cinema.

In the Year 1999, he was awarded Dada Saheb Phalke Award and Padma Bhushan, India’s third-highest civilian award, for his contribution to Indian Cinema.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Dadasaheb Phalke Award Indian Cinema Award 1998 Hindi Film Industry
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2001 Arts

Death Info

Baldev Raj Chopra Ji died in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India at the age of 94 on 5th November 2008.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
5 November, 2008 Mumbai Maharashtra India


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays