Baloo Gupte Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Baloo Gupte

# 1739 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
Profile Views : 515
BIRTHDAY 30 August, 1934
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2005) 70 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT N/A
WEIGHT N/A
Last Updated on : January 20, 2018

Other Name: Balkrishna Pandharinath Gupte

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Baloo Gupte was 70 years, 10 months & 6 days old age.



About   Edit

Baloo Gupte was an Indian Cricketer who was born as Balakrishna Pandharinath Baloo Gupte on 30th August 1934 in Bombay, India. He was a leg-spinner whose bowling style was Legbreak googly and was a Right-handed batsman.

Career

The talented sports person, Gupte made his debut in 1960-1961 against Pakistan which was led by Fazal Mahmood in Madras (Chennai) at the Corporation Stadium. He played a total of three Tests and 99 First Class matches, wherein, he took 3 and 417 total wickets respectively.

Between 1960-61 and 1964-65, the rising star of 60’s, played three Tests. He played First Class for Bombay, Bengal, and Railways between 1953 to 1967-68.

Death Info

Baloo Gupte died after a prolonged illness on 5th July 2005 in Bombay at the age of 70.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
5 July, 2005 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Baloo Gupte's family, relatives;

Subhash Gupte, one of the most successful Indian spinners, was his elder brother. He belonged to an excellent family of cricketers and was a great human, both in personal and professional lives.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour White

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Marital Status Married
Debut Test - vs Pakistan at Nehru Stadium, Jan 13, 1961

Favourites

Favorite Player Nari Contractor
Favorite Sport Cricketer

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays