Balraj Sahni Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Balraj Sahni

# 99 | Most Popular #26 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 May, 1913
BIRTH PLACE Rawalpindi , Punjab
COUNTRY Pakistan
AGE (in 2017) 59 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
Last Updated on : January 17, 2017

Other Name: Yudhishthir Sahni
More Professions : Writer Theatre Actor Autobiographer
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Balraj Sahni was 59 years, 11 months & 12 days old age.



Thursday
How Many Days Left?
61% Left
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Balraj Sahni has celebrated the total number of 104 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 104
    104
  • 15
    14%
  • 15
    14%
  • 15
    14%
  • 14
    13%
  • 15
    14%
  • 15
    14%
  • 15
    14%

About   Edit

Balraj Sahni born on 1st May 1913, Rawalpindi, Punjab, British India. He was a well- known Film and stage actor. Best known for his works in Dahrti Ke Lal(1946) and Do Bhige Zameen (1953).

Career

Balraj Sahni, was an actor of fame and novelty. He had to give up his Native for studies and went to Lahore to study Literature and completed his Masters Degree in Literature and then went back to his Native to join his family business.

Balraj Sahni had a huge interest in acting and started his career by performing for IPTA (Indian Peoples Theatre Association). He soon got an offer to work in Hindi cinema and his debut venture was Insaaf (1946) and the very same year he got another offer in Dharti ke Lal in which he was casted opposite his real life wife Damayanti.

Sahni was multi-talented and along with acting he was a notable Writer as well. He started writing in English but then switched to Punjabi. His autobiography “Meri Filmi Atmakatha” is a proof of his writing skills as he himself penned it. He was a role model for many and one of those actors of his era as he was far away from malicious gossips.
 

Death Info

Balraj Sahni died of on 13 April, 1973 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He suffered from cardiac arrest.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
13 April, 1973 Mumbai Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Balraj Sahni's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays