Bano Qudsia Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Bano Qudsia

# 1168 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 28 November, 1928
BIRTH PLACE Firozpur , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 88 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
Last Updated on : November 13, 2017

Other Name: Qudsia Chattha, Bano Aapa
Appearance: Urdu

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Bano Qudsia was 88 years, 2 months & 6 days old age.


About   Edit

Bano Qudsia was born on 28-11-1928 in Firozpur in the state of Punjab, India. She was a renowned Spiritualist, Writer, playwright, and intellectual from Pakistan who is rated very highly among the best Urdu authors and short story scriptwriters of modern times. She was perhaps best known for her novel titled Raja Gidh.

Career

Bano Qudisa had a passion for writing from a very early age. While she was a student, she penned down for college magazines and other journals. Her recollection of her days at Kinnaird College in Lahore, from where she pursued her degree in literature, are still quite lively.
 
She was the author of various novelettes, short stories, radio plays and television serials. Her writings have a strong coalition with life's transition. Bano Qudsia was considered a trendsetter in the arena of television plays. Some of them gained massive popularity across the border because of their buoyancy, warmth, gusto, and courage.
 
Conflict is one word she would like to eradicate from the dictionary. She ascribes the combat raging across the world to the dogmatism and selfishness of the human race. As a laudable author, some of her best works include Aatish Zeir Pa, Aik Din, Bazgasht, Chahar Chaman, Foot Path Ki Ghaas, Hawwa Key Naam, and Kuch Aur Nahi.

Death Info

Bano Qudsia died on 04-02-2017 in Lahore in the state of Punjab, Pakistan. She died at the age of 88 in Ittefaq Hospital, Lahore.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
4 February, 2017 Lahore, Punjab Pakistan


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Bano Qudsia's family, relatives;

She married her college companion Ashfaq Ahmed, who is also a famous novelist from Pakistan.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays